facebook twitter rss
50 Cent stars in "50 Cent: The Money and the Power" on MTV.

Born Curtis Jackson III in Queens, New York, rapper 50 Cent had a rough start in life. His mother was murdered when he was eight, and he was dealing drugs by the time he was 12. But after a series of arrests, he decided to focus his energy on becoming a famous rapper.

Before 50 Cent's 2000 debut album, "Power of the Dollar," was supposed to come out, he was shot nine times. Somehow he survived, but his career had seemingly hit a dead
50 Cent in "50 Cent: The Money and The Power"
50 Cent 50 Cent: The Money and The Power
end ... until rapper Eminem took an interest in him.

In 2003, 50 Cent skyrocketed to fame with his multi-platinum-selling album "Get Rich or Die Tryin'," which was produced by Eminem and released on Shady Records. It debuted at #1 on The Billboard 200 chart, selling almost 900,000 copies in its first week.

50 Cent's success allowed him to found G-Unit Records, release the moneymaking semi-autobiographical film "Get Rich or Die Tryin'" and successfully team up with such companies as Reebok, VitaminWater and Right Guard. He has also dropped the highly successful albums "The Massacre" and "Curtis."

Now, as his phenomenal rise from the streets continues, he is looking to spread the love by handing over $100,000 of his hard-earned cash to someone he thinks will be the next great business mogul.

Yup, 50 Cent is rounding up 14 of the country's most ambitious young entrepreneurs to compete for his respect and a fat wad of cash. The money could help pave the way for the winner to become the next big thing, and the gesture lets him give someone the helping hand he never had. Let the quest for "The Money and the Power" begin!


How tall is 50 Cent? How old is 50 Cent? Who is 50 Cent dating? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: July 6, 1975
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Interscope
Boo Boo
Full Name / Real Name: Curtis James Jackson III
Birthplace: Queens, NY

"The Rap Game" (TV show) cast 'The Rap Game' Searches for Next Big Name in Hip Hop — Premiering New Year's Day, the new Lifetime reality series features special guests such as Usher, Ludacris, Da Brat, T.I. and Silent? joining producer Jermaine Dupri to help mold kids into the next big, young rap star. Read more...
Omari Hardwick in "Power" Starz Turns on 'Power' for Season 3 — The network has ordered ten episodes of the drama series with production to resume in New York in September. Read more...
"Unique Rides with Will Castro" host Velocity Greenlights 'Unique Rides with Will Castro' — Due next year, the new reality series follows the car designer as he turns out one-of-a-kind custom autos for a global client base of the biggest stars of Hollywood, music and sports. Read more...

kimberly says:
i wish i knew how to make him fall faithfully in love with me. sometimes i worry that i will never find a man who could be faithful to me. i do plan to run 9 miles a day pretty soon. any advice on relationships?
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.