facebook twitter rss
Abigail Spencer stars in Sundance Channel's drama series "Rectify." She also recently recurred in AMC's "Mad Men," as Suzanne Farrell, and TNT's "Hawthorne," as Dr. Erin Jameson.

On the big screen, Spencer was recently seen in "This Means War," alongside Reese Witherspoon, Chris Pine and Tom Hardy, and "Cowboys & Aliens," opposite Harrison Ford and Daniel Craig.

After spending her summers studying with Ann Reinking at the Broadway Theatre Project, Abigail Spencer put her musical theater aspirations on hold when she got her break at age 17, cast from her hometown of Gulf Breeze, Florida, to be a regular on the daytime soap opera "All My Children" (Best Newcomer of the Year - Soap Awards) in New York. Following her two years on the show, Abigail moved on to be the lead in several pilots, most notably "Introducing Lennie Rose" for ABC helmed by Ken Olin and Krista Vernoff ("Brothers and Sisters"/"Grey's Anatomy"), and "Backyards and Bullets" for NBC (Charles McDougall, Jamie Tarses, Ed Decter & John Strauss).

Abigail has also appeared in television shows such as "How I Met Your Mother," "Bones," "My Boys," "Ghost Whisperer," "CSI," "Gilmore Girls," and the series "Angela's Eyes" as Angela, plus movies "Hooked" (Richie Keen), "Fathers and Sons" (Rodrigo Garcia), and "A Coat of Snow" (Gordy Hoffman). She was most recently in the "TWIX GIRL" and the film "In My Sleep." Shortly after having her first child, Abigail went back to work on the two-hour crossover event of "Grey's Anatomy" and "Private Practice" where she played Rachel, a young woman deep in the throws of postpartum depression.

'Awards Chatter' Podcast Gloria Steinem ('Woman')
'Timeless' EPs Reveal Future Episodes at the Alamo, Watergate, and Nazi Germany
'Orange Is the New Black's' Samira Wiley Joins Hulu's 'The Handmaid's Tale'
'Orange Is the New Black': Director Matthew Weiner on 'Choreographing the Chaos' of the Tragic End
Cannes: Elisabeth Moss to Star in 'The Square' from 'Force Majeure' Director
Tim Roth, Christina Hendricks Confirmed as Stars of Western 'Tin Star'
'Mad Men's' Vincent Kartheiser Boards Hulu Comedy 'Casual' (Exclusive)
'Billions': TV Review
'Mad Men's' Matthew Weiner Directing 'Orange Is the New Black' Episode
Where Fans Can See Don Draper's Office


How tall is Abigail Spencer? How old is Abigail Spencer? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: August 4, 1981
Height: 5' 5"
Nickname: Abby
Full Name / Real Name: Abigail Leigh Spencer
Birthplace: Gulf Breeze, FL
Husband: Andrew Pruett

Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" Emmy Awards 2015 Winners — "Game of Thrones" takes home a grand total of 12 awards, including best drama, while "Olive Kitteridge" lands 8, including best limited series, and "Veep" tallies 5, including best comedy. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Amy Poehler in "Behind the Story with the Paley Center" 'Behind the Story with the Paley Center' Kicks Off with 'Parks and Recreation' — Premiering Tuesday, April 7, the new SundanceTV series will feature in-depth discussions with the stars, writers and producers of current TV shows. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.