facebook twitter rss
Adam Levine is one of the coaches in NBC's singing competition seriers "The Voice."

As the front man of Grammy Award-winning recording artist Maroon 5, Adam Levine has left an indelible mark on popular music. The primary songwriter of the band and a guitar player, his talents give Maroon 5 their signature sound. His heartfelt ballads and pop anthems have become part of the fabric of this decade's music scene.

Born and raised in Los Angeles, California, Levine first connected with Maroon 5 band members Jesse Carmichael and Mickey Madden while attending Brentwood School in Los Angeles. The band has gone on to have massive critical and commercial success worldwide. Capturing their first of three Grammy Awards as Best New Artist of 2005 and going on to sell more than 15 million albums worldwide, Maroon 5 won over fans and critics alike with the hybrid rock/R&B sound they introduced on their debut album, "Songs About Jane."

They followed up with the double platinum album, "It Won't be Soon Before Long," which included hits like "Makes Me Wonder" and "If I Never See your Face Again." In September 2010, the band released their third studio album, "Hands All Over," which was produced by studio legend Robert John "Mutt" Lange and notched a #2 debut on the Billboard Top 200 Albums chart. Most recently Maroon 5 received a Grammy Award nomination for "Misery," the debut single off "Hands All Over" in the category of Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals. The nod marks the group's seventh Grammy nomination overall and 4th in that category. "Misery" skyrocketed into the top 10 on the Top 40 radio chart within four weeks of its release, making it the band's fastest rising chart success to date. Maroon 5's releases have gone gold and platinum in over 35 countries around the world, including "Hands All Over," which was certified gold by the RIAA in December 2010.

In addition to his work with Maroon 5, Adam Levine has collaborated with various musical acts including Kanye West, Alicia Keys, Natasha Bedingfield, Slash and K'naan. Levine has also made several appearances on television, including "Saturday Night Live," "30 Rock" and "Comedy Central's Night of Too Many Stars."


How tall is Adam Levine? How old is Adam Levine? Who is Adam Levine dating? Find out here.

Age: 37 years old
Birthday: March 18, 1979
Height: 5' 11 ¾"
Nickname: Sharky
Full Name / Real Name: Adam Noah Levine
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA

Miley Cyrus at "MTV Video Music Awards 2013" Miley Cyrus and Alicia Keys to Be Coaches on 'The Voice' — The superstars join coaches Adam Levine and Blake Shelton in the red chairs for Season 11 of NBC's two-time Emmy Award-Winning reality singing competition series. Read more...
Christina Aguilera in "The Voice" Christina Aguilera Returns for 'The Voice' Season 10 — Due this February, the new season of the NBC reality singing competition series will also feature Adam Levine, Blake Shelton and Pharrell Williams as coaches. Read more...
"The Voice" coaches and host for Season 7 'The Voice' Season 9 Coaches Set — Due in September, the new season of the NBC singing competition will bring back Adam Levine, Blake Shelton, Gwen Stefani and Pharrell Williams, alongside host Carson Daly. Read more...

Macklemore & Ryan Lewis '2013 American Music Awards' Nominations Announced — Macklemore & Ryan Lewis lead the pack with 6 nods, while Taylor Swift and Justin Timberlake both land 5, and Florida Georgia Line, Rihanna and Robin Thicke collect 4 each. Read more...
"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2" movie scene with Robert Pattinson and Kristen Stewart 'Teen Choice 2013' First Wave Nominations — "The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2" leads the charge for the FOX awards show with seven nods, including one for Choice Movie: Sci-Fi/Fantasy. Read more...
Fun. (band) Grammy Nominations 2013 Announced — Dan Auerbach (The Black Keys), Fun., Jay-Z, Mumford & Sons, Frank Ocean and Kanye West lead the pack with six each; The Black Keys, Chick Corea and Miguel each earn five. Read more...

Season 10



Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.