facebook twitter rss
Adam Sandler co-wrote, produced and stars in "Jack and Jill" (2011), opposite Katie Holmes and Al Pacino, as both title characters.

Adam Sandler has enjoyed phenomenal success as an actor, writer, producer and musician.

Sandler's films have grossed over $3 billion worldwide. His most recent film, the romantic comedy "Just Go With It," co-starring Jennifer Aniston, earned more than $214 million worldwide, and his previous film, "Grown Ups," is the highest-grossing of his career, taking in more than $271 million worldwide. Sandler also recently starred in Universal's "Funny People," written and directed by Judd Apatow, co-starring Seth Rogen, Leslie Mann, Erica Bana, Jonah Hill and Jason Schwartzman. Other recent films include the box office smashes "Bedtime Stories" for Walt Disney Studios, Sony Pictures' "You Don't Mess with the Zohan" and Universal's comedy "I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry."

Sandler's voice was recently heard in "Zookeeper," starring Kevin James; Sandler also served as a producer of that film. He is currently in production on "I Hate You, Dad," opposite Andy Samberg and Leighton Meester, which will be released in summer 2012. Sandler will also voice the lead role of Dracula in Sony Pictures Animation's upcoming CG-animated feature, "Hotel Transylvania."

Previously, Sandler has been seen in the starring role opposite Don Cheadle in Sony's "Reign Over Me" for director Mike Binder, the box-office hits "Click," with Kate Beckinsale, and "The Longest Yard," starring with Chris Rock and Burt Reynolds. He also starred in James L. Brooks' "Spanglish," opposite Tea Leoni; the romantic comedy "50 First Dates," with Drew Barrymore; "Anger Management," with Jack Nicholson; and Paul Thomas Anderson's acclaimed "Punch-Drunk Love," for which he received a Golden Globe nomination.

Born in Brooklyn, New York, and raised in Manchester, New Hampshire, Sandler's first brush with comedy came at age 17 with a performance at a Boston comedy club. From then on he was hooked, performing regularly in comedy clubs throughout the state while he was earning a degree in Fine Arts from New York University.

Sandler's production company Happy Madison Productions was co-founded by Jack Giarraputo, and Sandler and has gone on to become an almost self-contained mini studio. He is involved in all aspects of film production. Happy Madison has produced "Click," "The Benchwarmers," "Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo," "Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star," "Strange Wilderness" and the recent films "The House Bunny," "Paul Blart: Mall Cop" and the upcoming "Zookeeper." Sandler has also collaborated with writer Tim Herlihy on the screenplays for "Happy Gilmore," "Little Nicky," "Billy Madison," "Big Daddy," and "The Waterboy" and executive produced "Grandma's Boy," "The Animal," "Joe Dirt," "The Master of Disguise," "The Hot Chick" and "Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo."

Happy Madison Productions also has a deal with Columbia Tri-Star Domestic Television to develop shows for the studio, including the current hit "Rules of Engagement" starring David Spade and Oliver Hudson.

Sandler's comedy albums on Warner Bros. Records have gone multi-platinum, collectively selling more than six million copies to date.

Kevin James, Rob Schneider Join Adam Sandler's 'Sandy Wexler'
Kevin James, Terry Crews, Rob Schneider Join Adam Sandler's 'Sandy Wexler' (Exclusive)
Watch Melissa McCarthy, Adam Sandler, Jodie Foster and More Audition for Han Solo on 'Conan'
'The Do-Over': TV Review
Adam Sandler, STX Team Up on Animated Movie
Adam Sandler Plans Animated Feature for STX
Garry Shandling's A-List Memorial: Penis Jokes, Buddhist Monks, Cameos from Johnny Depp and Adam Sandler at Emotional, Hilarious Event
Teaser Trailer for Adam Sandler's New Netflix Movie 'The Do-Over' Debuts
Warner Bros.' Flagship Entertainment Unveils 12 Movie Slate for China
Adam Sandler's 'Ridiculous Six' Is Making History for Netflix


How tall is Adam Sandler? How old is Adam Sandler? Find out here.

Age: 50 years old
Birthday: September 9, 1966
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Sandman
Full Name / Real Name: Adam Richard Sandler
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY
Hometown: Manchester, NH
Wife: Jackie Sandler (6/22/2003, 2 children)

Troian Bellisario, Sasha Pieterse, Lucy Hale, Ashley Benson and Shay Mitchell in "Pretty Little Liars" First Wave of 'Teen Choice 2014' Nominees Announced — "Pretty Little Liars" and "The Vampire Diaries" lead the pack with five nominations each. Read more...
Ross Lynch in "Kids' Choice Awards 2014" 'Kids' Choice Awards 2014' Winners — Jennifer Lawrence, Robert Downey Jr., One Direction, "Sam & Cat," Selena Gomez, Kevin Hart, Patrick Star, Dwight Howard and more win top honors at Nickelodeon's 27th annual event. Read more...
Kristen Stewart at "Kids' Choice Awards 2013" 'Kids' Choice Awards 2013' Winners — Katy Perry, Selena Gomez, Justin Bieber, One Direction, Kristen Stewart, Dwayne Johnson, Lebron James, SpongeBob SquarePants, Johnny Depp, "The Hunger Games" and more win coveted orange blimps at the 26th annual event. Read more...

"Pretty Little Liars" cast 'Teen Choice 2011' Summer Nominations — "Pretty Little Liars" and "Switched at Birth" top the latest wave of nods for the kudocast airing Sunday, August 7, on FOX. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.