facebook twitter rss
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje stars in "Hunted" on Cinemax as Deacon Crane.

On the big screen, Akinnuoye-Agbaje recently starred in "The Thing" (2011), opposite Mary Elizabeth Winstead and Joel Edgarton, as Jameson, and "Killer Elite," opposite Jason Statham, Clive Owen and Robert De Niro, as The Agent.

Akinnuoye-Agbaje will also be seen in Made Up North Productions' "Best Laid Plans," directed by BAFTA-winning director David Blair, and Warner Bros.' "Bullet to the Head," starring Sylvester Stallone,
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje in "Lost"
Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje Lost
Christian Slater and Holt McCallany, and directed by Walter Hill. Akinnuoye-Agbaje also recently lent his voice to Sony Pictures Animation's "The Pirates! Band of Misfits," directed by Peter Lord and Jeff Newitt. The film is slated for release in 2012.

Born in London, England, Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje (pronounced ADD-EH-WALLY AKIN-YU-OH-YAY AG-BAH-JAY) was born to Nigerian parents in London, England. After ear ning a master's deg ree in la w from London's prestigious King's College, Akinnuoye-Agbaje discovered his true calling when acclaimed producer/ director Frank Marshall cast him in Paramount Pictures' blockbuster "Congo." This soon led to roles in both film and television, including "Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls," "Legionnaire," HBO's "Deadly Voyage," the television series "Cracker: Mind Over Murder," "New York Undercover" and the ABC miniseries 2"0,000 Leagues Under the Sea."

In 2007, Akinnuoye-Agbaje showcased his f irst feature short, "Farming," at Robert Redford's prestigious Sundance Labs, and was selected as one of seven Annenberg Film Fellows for his work on the film.

Always defying stereotypes, Akinnuoye-Agbaje continues to broaden his range and talent while focusing on his film career. He was recently seen in CBS Films' "Faster," starring opposite Dwayne Johnson and Billy Bob Thornton. He has also starred in successful on-screen hits such as "Get Rich or Die Tryin'," directed and produced by Oscar nominee Jim Sheridan, "The Bourne Identity," starring Matt Damon, "The Mummy Returns," starring Brendan Fraser, and the romantic comedy "The Mistress of Spices," written and directed by Gurinder Chada & Paul Mayeda Berges, part of the creative team behind "Bend It Like Beckham." Additionally, Akinnuoye-Agbaje was dubbed the "action-figure actor" in a recent magazine for his strong characters in film and television. His strength of presence was never more on display than in Paramount Pictures' blockbuster "G.I. Joe: The Rise of Cobra."



Akinnuoye-Agbaje became a household name for his role as Simon Adebisi, a murderous drug-addicted prisoner, on HBO's groundbreaking television series "Oz," a performance for which he received two NAACP Image Award nominations for Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series and Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series. He also played the mysterious Mr. Eko on J.J. Abrams' hugely successful ABC drama "Lost." While on "Lost," Akinnuoye-Agbaje earned the coveted Screen Actors Guild Award for Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series, as well as the Golden Globe Award for Best Ensemble Cast.

Akinnuoye-Agbaje speaks several languages, including Italian, a bit of French and Yoruba, the Nigerian language that his parents also speak.

He currently resides in Los Angeles.




This Brand New Leftovers Teaser Is Emotional, Weird and Brilliant
PaleyFest: 'Lost' cast explains the whole series in 30 seconds Video
Josh Holloway of 'Lost' and 'Intelligence' welcomes a baby boy
14 Fun and Little-Known Lost Facts
How 'Lost' Ruined Serialized Network TV
Ian Somerhalder Reunites with Maggie Grace & 'Lost' Cast at PaleyFest 2014!
Ian Somerhalder & Maggie Grace: 'Lost' Reunion at Paleyfest 2014!
'How I Met Your Mother' spoilers: 'Gary Blauman' isn't just about Gary Blauman
The 100's Henry Ian Cusick: Scandal Wasn't a Good Fit for Me
PaleyFest Full Schedule Announced: 'Lost' Reunion, 'Mad Men' and More

ADEWALE AKINNUOYE-AGBAJE: FACTS

How tall is Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje? How old is Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje? Find out here.

Age: 46 years old
Birthday: August 22, 1967
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Triple A
Wally
Full Name / Real Name: Adewale Rotimi O. C. E. Akinnuoye Agbaje
Birthplace: Islington, London, England, UK





"Hunted" (TV show) star Melissa George Melissa George to Star in Spy Thriller 'Hunted' — Premiering Friday, October 19, the new Cinemax series stars the Golden Globe nominee as an international spy out to discover who is hunting her down. Read more...


Sarah Jones and Jorge Garcia in "Alcatraz" FOX Reveals Winter 2012 Schedule — "Alcatraz" will bow Monday, January 16, with "The Finder" on Thursday, January 12 and "Napoleon Dynamite" on Sunday, January 15. Read more...
Matthew Perry in "Mr. Sunshine" 'Mr. Sunshine' Lights Up February Sweeps — The series premiere of the new Matthew Perry comedy is just one of the many highlights of ABC's schedule for February 2011. Read more...
Steve Buscemi and Paz de la Huerta in "Boardwalk Empire" (left) WGA 2011 TV Nominations — With the winners to be announced on Saturday, February 5, the nominees include "Boardwalk Empire" and "Breaking Bad" for drama, "Glee" and "Modern Family for comedy, and "Justified" and "The Walking Dead" for new series. Read more...
SEE ALL HUNTED NEWS


 
 
 
Who is Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje dating? What do you think of Adewale Akinnuoye-Agbaje?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.