facebook twitter rss
Aisha Hinds stars in "Detroit 1-8-7" as Lieutenant Maureen Mason. She also stars in "The Next Three Days," opposite Russell Crowe, as Detective Collero.

With an extensive resume of theater, film and TV credits, Aisha Hinds is a triple threat. Her most recent television work included recurring roles as Latrice on "Weeds," opposite Mary Louise Parker, as Isabel Walsh on "HawthoRNe," as exorcist Miss Jeannette in the first two seasons of "True Blood," and the role of Loomis on "Dollhouse." Hinds
Aisha Hinds in "Detroit 1-8-7"
Aisha Hinds Detroit 1-8-7
has also worked as a series regular, recurring cast member or guest star in shows including ""Invasion," "The Shield," "Desperate Housewives," "Prison Break" and "Law & Order: Special Victims Unit." One of the earliest roles in her career was on "NYPD Blue," and now she is a regular on the same network's newest gritty police procedural.

Born and raised in Brooklyn, Hinds graduated from the prestigious LaGuardia High School of Arts and got her BFA from the University of Miami. She completed additional studies at The American Theatre of Harlem.

Recent film projects include the forthcoming "Unstoppable," directed by Tony Scott and starring Denzel Washington and Chris Pine, as well as "The Next Three Days," directed by Paul Haggis and starring Russell Crowe and Elizabeth Banks. Other features include "Madea Goes to Jail," "Mr. Brooks," "Assault on Precinct 13" and "Love Aquarium."

Theatrical credits range from productions of "Fences" and "'Night Mother" at the American Theatre of Harlem to starring as Reno Sweeney in "Anything Goes" and as Agnes Gooch in "Mame" for the Jerry Herman Ring Theatre.

Hinds serves on the Board for The Destiny Center, a hub for artists who strive beyond success towards significance, located in Studio City, California.

Harriet Tubman Cast in Season 2 of WGN America's 'Underground'
Anthony LaPaglia to Star in CBS's Terrorism Pilot
Pilot Season: ABC Orders Drama and Comedy From Steven Spielberg's Studio
ABC Orders Lottery Drama From 'E.R.' Producer, 'Detroit 1-8-7' Creator
'Under the Dome': Britt Robertson of 'The Secret Circle' cast as Angie in the Stephen King show
Exclusive: Franklin & Bash, True Blood and AMC Stars Join USA Pilot from Numb3rs Creators
Jennifer Hudson, Kristin Chenoweth, Yvonne Strahovski and 5 more great TV cast additions
'Modern Family' Recasts ...
Margo Martindale, Sarah Jones, Natalie Martinez Cast on CBS Shows
Exclusive: CBS's Elementary Sleuths Out Recurring Gig for Detroit 187's Jon Michael Hill


How tall is Aisha Hinds? How old is Aisha Hinds? Find out here.

Age: 40 years old
Birthday: November 13, 1975
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: A.I.
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY

"All the Way" cast member Bryan Cranston in stage show Bryan Cranston Reprises Role for 'All the Way' — Anthony Mackie, Melissa Leo, Bradley Whitford, Stephen Root, Marque Richardson, Aisha Hinds, Todd Weeks, Mo McRae, Spencer Garrett and Frank Langella also star in the HBO movie based upon the Tony Award-winning play about President Lyndon B. Johnson. Read more...

Matthew Perry in "Mr. Sunshine" 'Mr. Sunshine' Lights Up February Sweeps — The series premiere of the new Matthew Perry comedy is just one of the many highlights of ABC's schedule for February 2011. Read more...
"People's Choice Awards 2010" host Queen Latifah 'People's Choice Awards 2011' Nominations — "Gossip Girl," "Grey's Anatomy," "House," "The Good Wife" and "The Vampire Diaries" are up for best drama, while "Glee," "How I Met Your Mother," "Modern Family," "The Big Bang Theory" and "Two and a Half Men" will compete for best comedy. Read more...
"Better With You" scene 'Better with You' and 'No Ordinary Family' Receive Full Season Orders — In addition, ABC has committed to additional episodes of "Detroit 1-8-7" and "Brothers & Sisters." Read more...

Who is Aisha Hinds dating? What do you think of Aisha Hinds?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.