facebook twitter rss
Al Pacino stars in "Jack and Jill" (2011), opposite Adam Sandler and Katie Holmes.

Al Pacino is an eight-time Academy Award nominee. After having received Best Actor nominations for "And Justice for All," "The Godfather Part II," "Dog Day Afternoon," and "Serpico" (which also earned him a Golden Globe Award), Pacino won an Oscar for Best Actor for his performance in "Scent of a Woman" (for which he also won a Golden Globe Award). He received three Oscar nominations as Best Supporting Actor for
Al Pacino in "S1m0ne"
Al Pacino S1m0ne
his roles in "The Godfather," "Dick Tracy," and "Glengarry Glen Ross." He won an Emmy and a Golden Globe for his portrayal of Roy Cohn in HBO's award-winning adaptation of "Angels in America." His portrayal of Dr. Jack Kevorkian in HBO's "You Don't Know Jack" earned him the Screen Actors Guild Award, Golden Globe, and Emmy Award for his performance. Among Pacino's more than forty feature film credits are "Righteous Kill," "88 Minutes," "Ocean's 13," "Two for the Money," "Merchant of Venice," "Insomnia," "Simone," "The Insider," "Any Given Sunday," "Donnie Brasco," "The Devil's Advocate," "Two Bits," "Heat," "City Hall," "Carlito's Way," "People I Know," "The Recruit," "Scarface," "Author! Author!," "Bobby Deerfield" and "Scarecrow." He made his film debut in 1971 in "The Panic in Needle Park."

Pacino made his professional acting debut off-Broadway, after studying with Herbert Berghof and later with Lee Strasberg at the Actor's Studio. He has won two Tony Awards for his starring roles in "The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel" and "Does a Tiger Wear a Necktie?" He is a longtime member of David Wheeler's Experimental Theatre Company of Boston, and has appeared in numerous New York, London and Los Angeles productions, including "American Buffalo," "Richard III," "Julius Caesar," "Salome," "The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui," "Chinese Coffee," and "Hughie."

He directed and starred in the film "Looking for Richard," a meditation on Shakespeare's "Richard III," which he conceived and directed (and for which he received the Outstanding Directorial Achievement for a documentary award from the Director's Guild of America).

In 2007, 20th Century Fox released "An Actor's Vision," a four-DVD set including "Looking for Richard" and two other plays Pacino directed for the screen, "Chinese Coffee" and "The Local Stigmatic," along with "Babbleonia," an overview of Pacino's career, his body of work and his perspectives on acting.

Pacino won the Lifetime Achievement Award from the Independent Feature Project (IFP) at their 1996 Gotham Awards. In 2000, he was honored by the Film Society of Lincoln Center. In addition, he received the Cecil B. De Mille Award by the Hollywood Foreign Press in 2001 and the American Cinematheque Award in 2005. In June of 2007, he received AFI's highest honor for a career in Film, the AFI Lifetime Achievement Award.

Pacino recently directed an independent documentary based on Oscar Wilde's "Salome," titled "Wilde Salome." This mixture of documentary, fiction, and improvisation is based on behind-the-scenes footage from his stage show. He most recently starred in the Broadway production of "Merchant of Venice."


How tall is Al Pacino? How old is Al Pacino? Who is Al Pacino dating? Find out here.

Age: 76 years old
Birthday: April 25, 1940
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: Sonny
Full Name / Real Name: Alfredo James Pacino
Birthplace: New York, NY

Lily Rabe in "American Horror Story: Asylum" (right) Emmy Awards 2013 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "Homeland," "House of Cards" and "Mad Men" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.