facebook twitter rss
Alex Rocco stars in "Magic City" on Starz as Arthur Evans.

Alex Rocco, a first generation Italian, was born Alessandro Federico Petricone, in Cambridge, Massachusetts; across from Harvard University, where he was later given the prestigious Harvard Lampoon Award. Wanting to avert "the corner" and the lure of a life of crime, he flipped a coin between Miami and Los Angeles. It was the early 60's. L.A. won the toss. He tended bar at the Rain Check Room. It was a hangout for actors. Ironically, though not into the acting scene, he stole his first job, "Batman," and has been playing gangsters, cops and tough guys ever since. His most notable role was Moe Greene, a Las Vegas casino owner, who takes a bullet in the eye, in "The Godfather." The role of Nick Calabrese, in Sydney Lumet‟s "Find Me Guilty," earned him reviews that applauded his "gravitas" and described him as "deadly as a cobra."

Some of his earlier films include "The Stunt Man," "The Friends of Eddie Coyle," "Lady in White," and "Voices." With a flair for comedy, he did "Freebie and the Bean," "Herbie Goes Bananas," "Cannonball Run II," "The Pope Must Die," "Get Shorty," "That Thing You Do" and "The Wedding Planner," where he played Jennifer Lopez's father. The most fun he's had acting, was playing a slick, smarmy agent in "The Famous Teddy Z." He won an Emmy for his "ferociously funny" performance. Some of his other television series were "Fact of Life," "Three for the Road," "The George Carlin Show" and "The Division." He's also done 400 TV guest appearances. His distinctive voice landed him Roger Myers Jr., owner of Itchy and Scratchy, on "The Simpsons" and Thorny the ant, in "A Bug‟s Life."

It seems the coin toss has done alright by him. Now if it could only help him pick a horse at Santa Anita.


How tall is Alex Rocco? How old is Alex Rocco? Find out here.

Age: 80 years old
Birthday: February 29, 1936
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Bobo
Full Name / Real Name: Alexander Federico Petricone Jr.
Birthplace: Cambridge, MA
Wife: Shannon Wilcox (10/15/2005)
Sandie Elaine Garrett (3/24/1966 - 6/12/2002, her death, 3 children)

Marc Maron in "Maron" 'Maron' Season 3 Returns This Spring — "Marc is broadening his horizons this season with new awkward situations and more people to piss off," said Jennifer Caserta, IFC's president. Read more...
James Caan as Ed Deline on "Las Vegas" James Caan Joins 'Magic City' Cast — Esai Morales, Sherilyn Fenn and Jamie Harris are also all bound for the show's sophomore run. Read more...
"Magic City" (Starz TV show) scene with Jeffrey Dean Morgan 'Magic City' Heats Up Miami Beach — Premiering Friday, April 6, the new Starz drama, set in a glamorous 1950s hotel, stars Jeffrey Dean Morgan, Olga Kurylenko and Danny Huston. Read more...

Kit Harington in "Game of Thrones" Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...
Jeffrey Dean Morgan and Olga Kurylenko in "Magic City" 'Magic City' Season 2 Brings in New Devil — Premiering Friday, June 14, the new season of the 1950's Starz drama will find Ike Evans Jeffrey Dean Morgan) risking everything in a life and death battle to rid his hotel of the mob and "The Butcher" (Danny Huston). Read more...
"American Horror Story" cast members Connie Britton, Dylan McDermott and Taissa Farmiga 2012 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "The Big Bang Theory," "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Girls," "Modern Family," "30 Rock" and "Veep" are up for Outstanding Comedy Series. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.