facebook twitter rss
Amanda Bynes stars in "Easy A," opposite Emma Stone, as Marianne.

Born and raised in California, Amanda Bynes began her career at a comedy camp. As she continued to perfect her craft, she was discovered at a showcase performance in Los Angeles and was added to the cast of Nickelodeon's "All That." After just one season, she was nominated for a 1997 Cable Ace Award. Known for her unique style of bold, no-holds-barred physical comedy, Amanda Bynes  rose to the top on the Nickelodeon series and remained
Amanda Bynes in "Sydney White" (2007)
Amanda Bynes Sydney White (2007)
on "All That" for four seasons.

By the age of 12, Bynes became the youngest performer to host her own variety sketch show, "The Amanda Show," which earned her the Favorite Television Actress honor four years in a row from Nickelodeon's "Kids' Choice Awards."

In 2002, Bynes charmed audiences in the hit comedy "Big Fat Liar" with Frankie Muniz. In the spring of 2003, she starred in her first lead role in the hit film "What a Girl Wants," co-starring Colin Firth and Kelly Preston. Bynes won a Kids' Choice Award as Favorite Movie Actress for the role. In 2003, she was featured on the "It's Totally Raining Teens" cover of Vanity Fair. She was nominated for Choice TV Actress in a Comedy at the Teen Choice Awards in 2003 and 2005.

In the spring of 2004, Bynes loaned her voice to the animated hit film "Robots" and in 2006 starred in the Dreamworks comedy feature "She's the Man." In 2007, she starred in the New Line Cinema hit movie "Hairspray," with John Travolta, Queen Latifah and Michelle Pfeiffer and in the Universal Pictures film "Sydney White." In October 2008, she was seen in the Lifetime Movie "Living Proof," opposite Harry Connick Jr, Angie Harmon and Regina King.



AMANDA BYNES: FACTS

How tall is Amanda Bynes? How old is Amanda Bynes? Who is Amanda Bynes dating? Find out here.

Age: 28 years old
Birthday: April 3, 1986
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Chicky
Full Name / Real Name: Amanda Laura Bynes
Birthplace: Thousand Oaks, CA





Erik Knudsen and Rachel Nichols in "Continuum" Syfy Time Travels in 'Continuum' — Premiering Monday, January 14, the new series is about a cop from the future who finds herself trapped in the present day. Read more...
"Glee" cast at "Teen Choice 2011" "Teen Choice 2011" Winners — After more than 100 million votes cast, the winners included Taylor Lautner, Emma Watson, Alex Pettyfer, Justin Bieber, Taylor Swift, Cory Monteith, Selena Gomez, Nina Dobrev, Bruno Mars, Emma Stone, Justin Timberlake, Ashton Kutcher and many more. Read more...
Kristen Stewart and Robert Pattinson in "Twilight: Eclipse" 'Teen Choice 2011' Nominations Announced — FOX's annual summer event airs Sunday, August 7 as "The Twilight Saga: Eclipse" earns the most nods with 12, while "Glee" tops the TV list with 9. Read more...
SEE ALL EASY A NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.