facebook twitter rss
Amanda Mealing stars in "Strike Back" on Cinemax as Colonel Eleanor Grant.

British actress Amanda Mealing is best known for playing Connie Beauchamp in BBC's long-running medical drama series "Holby City." She also appeared as the same character in "Casualty."

Mealing was the only adopted child in her family with two brothers and a sister. At the age of three, she began attending the Italia Conti Stage School on Saturday mornings. After attending dance classes she became a full-time student by the age of nine. Amanda's first taste of fame came at age six, appearing in a Julie Andrews Christmas Special at Elstree studios where she would later film "Holby City."

Mealing then started weekly classes at the Italia Conti Academy where she eventually enrolled full time at 9 years old. She went on to land roles in "Just William," "The Morecambe & Wise Show" and "Premiere," before her big break as comprehensive-school pupil Tracy Edwards in Phil Redmond's long-running BBC1 children's drama series "Grange Hill." Since then, Mealing has made guest appearances on many British shows and had recurring roles in "The Grand" and "The Lakes." She was also seen in several miniseries, including "Jake's Progress."

'Strike Back' Premiere Date
Cinemax Announces Premiere Date for Strike Back's Fourth and Final Season
Wesley Snipes Joins NBC Pilot 'Endgame'
What to Watch This Weekend: Nikita, Treme's Season 4 Premiere, and The Walking Dead's Mid-season Finale
What to Watch This Weekend: The Premiere of IFC's The Birthday Boys, the Finales of Strike Back and The White Queen, and The Walking Dead
What to Watch this Friday and Saturday: The Legend of Korra, Hell on Wheels, and the Season Premieres of Hawaii Five-0, Blue Bloods, and SNL
What to Watch This Weekend: Strike Back, Breaking Bad, an AHS Marathon, and the MTV Video Music Awards
Stars Strike Back at the Paparazzi in $ellebrity Trailer
Launching Now: Show Communities for Futurama, Strike Back, and More, Plus Check Our Favorite Recent Community Posts!
What to Watch This Weekend: The Premieres of Strike Back, Hell on Wheels, Low Winter Sun, The White Queen, and Some Show Called Breaking Bad


How tall is Amanda Mealing? How old is Amanda Mealing? Find out here.

Age: 49 years old
Birthday: April 22, 1967
Height: 5' 6 ½"
Nickname: Mandy
Birthplace: Dulwich, South London, England, UK
Husband: Richard Sainsbury

Jaimie Alexander in "Blindspot" NBC Renews 'Blindspot' for Season 2 — The network has ordered a sophomore season of the #1 new series of the new fall season in 18-49. Read more...
Sullivan Stapleton and Philip Winchester in "Strike Back" 'Strike Back' Season 4 to Be Its Last — The Cinemax show's fourth and final season will consist of 10 new episodes, which will shoot in Asia and Europe. Read more...
"Strike Back" (TV show) scene 'Strike Back' Returns for Explosive Season 3 — Premiering Friday, August 9, the new season of the Cinemax action series adds Robson Green, Dougray Scott and Milauna Jackson to the cast. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.