facebook twitter rss
Anastasia Griffith stars in "Copper" on BBC America as Elizabeth Haverford. She also recently starred in NBC's drama "Trauma" as paramedic Nancy Carnahan.

Born in Paris to her American father and Northern Irish actress mother, Anastasia Griffith has proven herself a formidable talent on whichever continent she settles. She is best known for her role as Katie Connor on the Emmy and Golden Globe-nominated drama series "Damages," starring Glenn Close. Katie Connor is Ellen Parsons' friend. A vivacious
Anastasia Griffith in "Trauma"
Anastasia Griffith Trauma
young woman with an outgoing personality, she tries to help Ellen reconnect with the world following the murder of David Connor, her brother and Ellen's fiancé. Despite her best intentions, Katie's actions create ever-increasing problems for Ellen.

Griffith has accumulated a variety of credits since moving stateside, including the film "Solitary Man" with Michael Douglas. Additional television credits include guest-starring roles on "The Cleaner" with Benjamin Bratt, "Lipstick Jungle," "Law & Order: SVU," and "New Amsterdam," which reunited her with co-star Nikolaj Coster-Waldau from the film "The Headsman." Griffith has also appeared in BAFTA-winning drama "Dirty Filthy Love" opposite Michael Sheen, and in the remake of "Alfie" with Jude Law.

 Griffith trained at the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Art having previously completed a degree in History of Art at Bristol University. As a result of her theatrical background, she has mastered a variety of dialects and starred in numerous stage productions.


How tall is Anastasia Griffith? How old is Anastasia Griffith? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: March 23, 1978
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Sas
Birthplace: Paris, France

"The Wrong Mans" (TV show) poster 'The Wrong Mans' Season 2 Promises More Twists — "Our audience immediately fell in love with these two, hilarious characters in their first season and we're thrilled to bring their new adventures to Hulu viewers," said Beatrice Springborn. Read more...
Alfre Woodard in "Steel Magnolias" Alfre Woodard Joins 'Copper' Cast — The Multiple Award-Winning Actress will play Hattie Lemaster, a former slave who has recently arrived to the Five Points to start anew. Read more...
Donal Logue and Tom Weston-Jones in "Copper" 'Copper' Season 2 Returns This Summer — Premiering Sunday, June 23, the sophomore season of the BBC America period drama series will feature new cast members Donal Logue, Eamonn Walker, Lee Tergese and Andrew Howard. Read more...

Robert Taylor in "Longmire" A&E Renews 'Longmire' for Season 3 — "'Longmire' has become one of the most compelling dramas on television with a devoted audience and we are so proud of the show," said David McKillop. Read more...
"American Horror Story" cast members Connie Britton, Dylan McDermott and Taissa Farmiga 2012 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "The Big Bang Theory," "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Girls," "Modern Family," "30 Rock" and "Veep" are up for Outstanding Comedy Series. Read more...
Glenn Close in "Damages" 'Damages' Season 5 to End in Explosive Showdown — Premiering Wednesday, July 11, the new season of the drama series adds Ryan Phillippe as a regular cast member, along with recurring stars Jenna Elfman, Janet McTeer, John Hannah, Chris Messina, Judd Hirsch and Victor Garber. Read more...

Who is Anastasia Griffith dating? What do you think of Anastasia Griffith?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.