facebook twitter rss
Andy Roddick is a tennis player competing at the 2012 London Summer Olympics for the USA.

Andy Roddick notes the proudest achievement of his tennis career as his consistency. The No. 2 American in 2011, Roddick captured his 30th career title on ATP World Tour in Memphis to increase his title streak to 11 consecutive years (Federer is only other active player to accomplish same feat). His run of 9 straight Top 10 finishes came to an end with No. 14 year-end ranking.

In an effort to keep pace with his rivals, Roddick re-evaluated his game at the end of 2008. He hired Larry Stefanki, former coach to John McEnroe and Marcelo Rios, and dropped 15lbs in weight.

At the 2004 Athens Olympics, Roddick lost to Chilean Fernando González, the eventual bronze medal winner, in the third round. Roddick did not participate in the 2008 Summer Olympics, instead choosing to concentrate on the 2008 US Open. He then lost to world no. 3 Novak Djokovic in the quarterfinals.

Roddick finished in Top 10 for sixth straight season in 2007, won an ATP title for seventh consecutive year and led the U.S. to its first Davis Cup title since 1995. He went 6-0 in Cup play as the U.S. defeated Russia 4-1 in the final to become the first American to go undefeated and lead his country to a Cup title since Pete Sampras (6-0) in 1995.

In 2003, Roddick became the youngest American and second overall to finish No. 1 in history of ATP Rankings (since 1973). He was honored by the ATP as the 2003 Player of the Year when he became the youngest American to end the year at No. 1 in the ATP Rankings. He followed that up in 2004 by winning four titles and leading the U.S. to their first Davis Cup final since '97 by going 6-2 in singles. Roddick also reached four other finals, including his first title match at Wimbledon where he lost to Roger Federer.

Roddick's Father, Jerry, is an investor, and mother, Blanche, is director of the Andy Roddick Foundation. His brother John was an All-American tennis player at University of Georgia (1996-98). His oldest brother Lawrence was an accomplished spring board diver, member of the U.S. Senior National Team and worked with Andy to create the Andy Roddick Youth Tennis Program. In 2009, Andy Brooklyn Decker in Austin, Texas. Friend of the couple, Elton John performed at their wedding reception.


How tall is Andy Roddick? How old is Andy Roddick? Where does Andy Roddick live? Find out here.

Age: 34 years old
Birthday: August 30, 1982
Height: 6' 2"
Weight: 190 lbs.
Nickname: Little Roddick
Full Name / Real Name: Andrew Stephen Roddick
Birthplace: Omaha, NE
Hometown: Boca Raton, FL
Current Residence: Austin, TX
Wife: Brooklyn Decker (4/17/2009)

Ryan Lochte Ryan Lochte Races Over to '90210' — Fresh off of his five medal wins from the 2012 London Olympics, the swimmer will make a cameo on the episode airing Monday, October 29, on The CW. Read more...
Gabby Douglas London Olympics Is Most-Watched TV Event in US History — More than 219 million people watched the 2012 London Olympics, surpassing the 215 million from the 2008 Beijing Games. Read more...
Bob Costas in "Football Night in America" '2012 London Olympic Games' Hosts and Correspondents Announced — Bob Costas, a 22-time Emmy Award-winning broadcaster, returns as the primetime host of the summer games, which begin Friday, July 27. Read more...





Track & Field







Rhythmic Gymnastics

Field Hockey




Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.