facebook twitter rss
Anil Kapoor stars in "Mission: Impossible – Ghost Protocol," opposite Tom Cruise and Jeremy Renner, as Brij Nath.

As one of the most versatile and successful actors in Hindi films, Anil Kapoor has entertained audiences for over 25 years. His dynamism, professionalism and talent have set the benchmark for young and upcoming talent. He has acted in close to 100 Hindi movies and won innumerable awards over the years. These include four Filmfare awards (Indian equivalent of the Oscars) and the much coveted National Award for "Pukar." He has now forayed into producing films, Ferros Abbas Khan's "Gandhi," "My Father," being his first internationally acclaimed production.

Kapoor is known to American audiences for playing the recurring role of President Omar Hassan in FOX's thriller series "24" and for playing Prem in Danny Boyle's Oscar-winning "Slumdog Millionaire."

Fox Fall Schedule: '24' Spinoff Holds for Super Bowl, 'Lethal Weapon' Joins 'Empire'
Fox's '24: Legacy' Casts Miranda Otto in Lead Role
Fox Greenlights 'Prison Break' Event Series, Orders '24' Spinoff Pilot 'Legacy'
Kiefer Sutherland Returning to TV in ABC Political Conspiracy Thriller
'Homeland' Boss Explains the New Normal: 'We're Adopting the Model that 'The Wire' and '24' Set'
'24' Star Kiefer Sutherland to Receive Zurich Film Festival Award
Kiefer Sutherland on his '24' hours of fame and its future
Fox's '24' Spinoff in Development to Focus on Younger Male Character
TV Upfronts: Fox Execs on 'American Idol's' Fate, 'Empire' Season 2 Plans, More '24'
"Nikita" and "24" Actress Alberta Watson Has Died


How tall is Anil Kapoor? How old is Anil Kapoor? Find out here.

Age: 56 years old
Birthday: December 24, 1959
Height: 5' 11"
Nickname: Lakkhan
Birthplace: Chembur, Maharashtra, India
Wife: Sunita Bhambhani (5/19/1984, 3 children)

Corey Hawkins FOX Orders '24: Legacy' and 'Star' — Due next season, the former is the next chapter in the groundbreaking and award-winning action series "24," while the latter is a music-infused drama from Academy Award and Golden Globe nominee Lee Daniels ("Empire"). Read more...
Kim Raver as Audrey Raines on "24" Kim Raver and William Devane Join '24: Live Another Day' Cast — Reprising their "24" roles, they join the previously announced return of Mary Lynn Rajskub. Read more...
"24: Live Another Day" (TV show) star Kiefer Sutherland '24: Live Another Day' Takes Jack Bauer to England — "We wanted the show's return to be an event, and part of that was putting Jack in a very different context," said Evan Katz. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.