facebook twitter rss
Anna Kournikova is a fitness trainer on NBC's reality weight-loss competition series, "The Biggest Loser." As a former World #1 doubles player and #8 singles player, a healthy lifestyle has always been an integral part of Anna's life and she is honored to have the opportunity to help contestants—and motivate viewers—to get fit and healthy.

Anna Kournikova was born in Moscow, Russia, and her passion for tennis and being active began at the age of five when she picked up her first tennis racquet.
Anna Kournikova in "Biggest Loser 2011"
Anna Kournikova Biggest Loser 2011
In 1990, at the age of eight, she started playing competitively and at age 13, she secured the #1 singles ranking and was crowned the ITF World Champion. Her meteoric rise continued after she turned pro in 1995, and in 1998, she broke into the world's top 20 at #16.

She ended 1999 with a year-end ranking of #12 in singles and #1 in doubles, and ended 2000 as #8 in singles and #4 in doubles. Kournikova has defeated many of the world's top players who have competed on the women's tour, including Lindsay Davenport, Monica Seles, Steffi Graff, Jennifer Capriati and Martina Hingis. These impressive wins, along with her consistent top 10 rankings, two Grand Slam doubles titles at the 1999 and 2002 Australian Open, and three Grand Slam Mixed Doubles Finals, have proven her ability to excel in both singles and doubles on the WTA Tour.

Off the court, Kournikova's passion for health and fitness is reflected in her work for children through various global organizations. She has worked with the Boys & Girls Club of America on programs that promote an active lifestyle, and helped launch Cartoon Network's "Move it Movement" campaign to get kids active during summer months. She also worked with PSI, which focuses on children's health around the world. In addition, as an active participant in the USO, she has gone to various military bases around the world to meet the troops and speak to children about staying healthy and active.

Amazon Orders 'Lore' Series From Gale Anne Hurd, Ben Silverman
'Biggest Loser' Doctor Sues Former Contestant and New York Post for Libel
Lawyers Say Weight Loss Class Action Against NBC Would Be a Big Loser
CinemaCon: The Buzz, the Highs and the (Surprise) Biggest Loser
The Biggest Loser Winner Ali Vincent Marries Girlfriend Jennifer Krusing, Shows Off 112-Pound Weight Loss
Top Chef: Former Contestant Says Show Ruined His Life
5 Borderline Insane Things Biggest Loser Contestants Endure Each Season
'The Biggest Loser' Season 16: Before and After Makeover Photos
These 10 Biggest Loser Moments Will Make You Feel All the Emotions in a Row
"Biggest Loser's" Emmy Lou Munoz: How I Got My Family to Eat Healthy


How tall is Anna Kournikova? How old is Anna Kournikova? Who is Anna Kournikova dating? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: June 7, 1981
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Murzik ("my little pet" in Russian)
Full Name / Real Name: Anna Sergeyevna Kournikova
Birthplace: Moscow, USSR (now Russia)

"Biggest Loser 2016" contestants for Season 17 'The Biggest Loser 2016' Contestants Revealed — Premiering Monday, January 4, Season 17 of the NBC weight-loss competition series returns with eight contestant teams of two, all with compelling stories. Read more...
Bob Harper in "Biggest Loser 2014," Season 16 Bob Harper Named Host of 'The Biggest Loser' — Dolvett Quince and Jennifer Widerstrom will also be returning for the 17th season, training eight contestant teams of two in an exciting return to team versus team competition. Read more...
Kiki Sukezane in "Heroes Reborn" NBC Unveils 2015-16 Primetime Schedule — New series for this fall include "Blindspot," "Heartbreaker," "Best Time Ever with Neil Patrick Harris," "Heroes Reborn," "The Player" and "People Are Talking." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.