facebook twitter rss
Anneliese van der Pol stars as Chelsea Daniels, Raven's best friend, whose loyalty as Raven's sidekick often draws her into humorous escapades in the Disney Channel original comedy series "That's So Raven."

Anneliese (pronounced AH nah LEE zah) van der Pol was born September 27, 1984, in the Netherlands. Anneliese van der Pol immigrated to the United States in 1987 and retains dual (Dutch/American) citizenship.

Anneliese van der Pol's debut performance as soloist Lana the Ladybug in her third-grade musical established Anneliese's love for the stage. Anneliese van der Pol went on to graduate from the Musical Theater Program of The Orange County High School of the Arts (OCHSA), where her talent was well-respected among instructors and students. Highlights of her high school experience include winning the title of "Funniest Girl" as well as a one-day suspension incurred for a dress code violation.

For her critically acclaimed performance as Eva Peron in the Buena Park Civic Theatre production of "Evita" in 1999, Anneliese van der Pol won rave reviews from the Los Angeles Times. Anneliese van der Pol also earned a place in history as the youngest actress (at age 15) to play the role in a professional production.

In 2002, Anneliese van der Pol starred as Laurey in Austin Musical Theater's production of "Oklahoma." Anneliese van der Pol's performance in this celebrated show earned her B. Iden Payne and the Austin Critics Table award nominations for "Best Actress in a Musical."



Anneliese van der Pol is also an accomplished dancer, having danced the role of Clara in "The Nutcracker" and the title role of "Copelia" for the Southern California Dance Theater. Recently, Anneliese van der Pol contributed a song to the soundtrack for "Stuck in the Suburbs," a Disney Channel Original Movie, and looks forward to more vocal projects.

Anneliese van der Pol is a constant student of dance and voice who takes weekly acting classes from Andrew Magarian at The Shop in North Hollywood. While continuing to take great pleasure in playing the sweetly goofy Chelsea Daniels, Anneliese van der Pol looks forward to undertaking dramatic roles in the future.


ANNELIESE VAN DER POL: FACTS

How tall is Anneliese van der Pol? How old is Anneliese van der Pol? Who is Anneliese van der Pol dating? Find out here.

Age: 30 years old
Birthday: September 23, 1984
Height: 5' 4"
Nickname: Lieske
Full Name / Real Name: Anneliese Louise van der Pol
Birthplace: Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.