facebook twitter rss
Aubrey O'Day from "The Celebrity Apprentice 2012" is one of the celebrity contestants in Season 5 of the NBC reality competition series. She previously starred in the Oxygen reality docu-series "All About Aubrey," which followed her as she tries to make a comeback in the music business, and MTV's reality series, "Making the Band 4," as a member of the musical group, Danity Kane.

Triple threat Aubrey O'Day developed an early passion for performing. The singer, dancer and actress has played some of the most popular musical characters on stage, including Dorothy in "The Wizard of Oz," Carmen in "Fame," Sandy in "Grease," Liesl in "The Sound of Music," Tzeitel in "The Fiddler on the Roof," Mimi in "Rent," Elphaba in "Wicked," and Val in "A Chorus Line."

In 1992, she received her first honor, the SCETA Distinguished Theatrical Performance Award, and went on to receive several others, including the Desert Theatre League's Outstanding Juvenile Performer in 1995, the Starmania Nationals' Junior Pop Vocalist in 1996, the California Arts' Scholar in Music and in Dance twice in 1997, a nomination for the Desert Theatre League's Best Supporting Actress in 1998, and the Desert Theatre League's Best Actress in 1999. She was also one of the top five finalists in the KYSR 98.7 Be a Star contest.

O'Day made her national debut in the hit MTV show "Making the Band" and was chosen personally by renowned hip-hop artist and producer Sean "P. Diddy" Combs for a spot in the band later named Danity Kane. Danity Kane's self-titled debut album sold over 234,000 in its first week, and eventually made it to No. 1 on the U.S. Billboard 200 albums chart, knocking Christina Aguilera's "Back to Basics" from the top spot and outselling hip-hop duo OutKast. The album received a platinum certification from the RIAA in November 2006. "Welcome to the Dollhouse," Danity Kane's second album, also reached No. 1 on the Billboard 200 and was certified gold by the RIAA. The album's lead single, "Damaged," reached No. 10 on the Billboard Hot 100 and was certified platinum by the RIAA.

Following her departure from Danity Kane, O'Day lived her dream to star on Broadway by playing the role of Amber Von Tussle in "Hairspray." A year later she headlined the hit Las Vegas revue "Peepshow," and in 2011, O'Day debuted her hit Oxygen series "All About Aubrey," which chronicled her journey of making it big in the music industry.

O'Day recently started her own charity, FAN (Fight AIDS Now), with the mission to work hands-on providing therapy and art in children's hospitals. She also cherishes her time to being a Big Sister and appeared in The Pink Project, a charity photobook supporting RAINN and LABCA.

O'Day has graced the covers of Playboy, Complex, Jadore, Image, Palm Springs Life, King, Right On, Dub Magazine, Curve, Envy, and Paper Magazine. Additionally, she has done features for GQ, In Touch, Us Weekly, Blender magazine's Hot 100, Stuff magazine's Hit List and Maxim's Top 100.

E! Orders 'Famously Single' to Series (Exclusive)
Aubrey O'Day Announces She's Single With Super-Sexy Swimsuit Pic of Her Booty and Boobs
Danity Kane Officially Announce Their Reunion! Look Back at Their Five Most Memorable 'Making the Band' Moments
The Countdown Is On! Will Danity Kane Be Back Together by This Time Next Week?
Aubrey O'Day Shows Off Toned Body, New 'Ab' Picture on Instagram
Danity Kane Reunion — Diddy Be Damned
Aubrey O'Day's 20 Most Scandalously Sexy Twitpics and Instagrams Ever in Honor of Her Birthday
THE WEEK IN Photos: Independent Women All Over During Patriotic Week!
'Celebrity Apprentice': Clay Aiken or Arsenio Hall — who will win?
'The Celebrity Apprentice': Arsenio and Clay Talk Finale and Their Rivals


How tall is Aubrey O'Day? How old is Aubrey O'Day? Who is Aubrey O'Day dating? Find out here.

Age: 32 years old
Birthday: February 11, 1984
Height: 5' 4"
Nickname: Aubs
Full Name / Real Name: Aubrey Morgan O'Day
Birthplace: San Francisco, CA

"Famously Single" cast Celebs Undergo Relationship Rehab in 'Famously Single' — Premiering Tuesday, June 14, the new E! Entertainment reality series features eight celebrities going through relationship rehab live under one roof in downtown Los Angeles and exploring their romantic issues together. Read more...
Jordan Lloyd and Jeff Schroeder in "The Amazing Race 16" 'Marriage Boot Camp Reality Stars' Season 3 Cast Revealed — Premiering this May, the new season of the WE reality series will feature such couples as Kendra Wilkinson & Hank Baskett, Mike "The Situation" Sorrentino & Lauren Pesce, Aubrey O'Day & Travis Garland, Tami Roman & Reggie Youngblood, and Jeff Schroeder & Jordan Lloyd. Read more...
RuPaul in "RuPaul's Drag Race" 'RuPaul's Drag Race' Season 5 Books Slew of Guest Stars — Premiering Monday, January 28, the new season of the Logo competition series features Joan Van Ark, Chaz Bono, Camille Grammer, Marg Helgenberger, La Toya Jackson, Juliette Lewis, Bob Mackie, Aubrey O'Day, Paulina Porizkova, Jamie-Lynn Sigler, Travis Wall and more. Read more...

Cast of MTVs "Making the Band 4" Sean Diddy Combs Wants Musicians for 'Making His Band' — On the new MTV series, the rap star will launch a nationwide search for the musicians to back him up on tour for his new album "Last Train to Paris." Read more...
Donnie Klang on "Making the Band 4" Sean 'Diddy' Combs Reveals Danity Kane's Fate on 'Making the Band 4' Season Finale — Day26 and Donnie Klang also appear on the 2-part special event on Thursday, April 16 and April 23. Read more...
Dreams Are in Jeopardy When "Making the Band 4" Returns on Thursday, February 12th — Also on Thursday, February 5, "Damaged: A Making The Band Special" recaps the turbulent last season with commentary from Danity Kane and Day 26. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.