facebook twitter rss
Bas Rutten stars in "Zookeeper," opposite Kevin James and Leslie Bibb, as the voice of Sebastian the wolf.

Bas Rutten is one of MMA's (Mixed Martial Arts) most respected and feared fighters of all time. He is a devastating stand-up striker and has made a name for himself as the "king of pancrase" and UFC heavyweight champion. 

He was born in Eindhoven, Holland, and as a child had asthma and a skin condition that made him an easy target for local bullies. He had a life-altering experience in France in 1976, when he and his brother snuck into a movie screening of Bruce Lee's "Enter the Dragon." He then decided to devote himself to the martial arts and very quickly learned the advantages of its physical discipline. He has broken many noses, in and out of the competition ring. He also worked as a bouncer for a few years before his pancrase career thrust him into the limelight. 

Rutten is now a well-recognized color commentator, actor, television host, coach and entrepreneur. He is also a children's fitness advocate on the Cartoon Network and a participant in the network's highly publicized "anti-bullying" campaign, as well as a popular host on HDNet's "Inside MMA." Rutten previously appeared opposite Kevin James in "Paul Blart: Mall Cop" and "The King of Queens," and will next star on-camera opposite James in "Here Comes the Boom."


How tall is Bas Rutten? How old is Bas Rutten? Find out here.

Age: 51 years old
Birthday: February 24, 1965
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: El Guapo
Birthplace: Eindhoven, Holland, Netherlands
Wife: Wraythe (4/2/2003)

"Pretty Little Liars" cast 'Teen Choice 2011' Summer Nominations — "Pretty Little Liars" and "Switched at Birth" top the latest wave of nods for the kudocast airing Sunday, August 7, on FOX. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.