facebook twitter rss
Ben Ayres stars in "Saving Hope" on NBC as Dr. Zachary Miller, an ER physician at Hope Zee.

Ben Ayres is a leading performer in the film and television industry, well known for slipping seamlessly between genres. He recently completed two seasons as a series regular on the CTV hit series "Dan for Mayor" and currently plays Eric Blake on HBO Canada's Gemini Award-winning series "Less Than Kind," for which he has been nominated for his second Leo.

Ayres studied at The Lyric School of Acting under the direct mentorship of Michele Lonsdale Smith and later collaborated with her as a performer in many theatrical productions, including Eric Bogosian's one man play "Sex, Drugs, Rock & Roll," Judith Thompson's "Lion in the Streets" and August Strindberg's "Miss Julie." Ayres became one of Vancouver's most in-demand stage actors. He originated the role of Tench in the world premiere of Raul Inglis's "In the Eyes of God" and again in "Surveillance."

Originally from Kamloops, British Columbia, Ayres has appeared in various hit series including "The Vampire Diaries," "Flashpoint," "Combat Hospital," "Smallville," "Battlestar Galactica," "jPod" and the ABC miniseries "Diamonds" and "Impact."


How tall is Ben Ayres? How old is Ben Ayres? Find out here.

Age: 39 years old
Birthday: January 19, 1977
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Jimmy James
Full Name / Real Name: Benjamin James Ayres
Birthplace: Kamloops, British Columbia, Canada

Mark-Paul Gosselaar and Amy Smart in "12 Dates of Christmas" Amy Smart and Mark-Paul Gosselaar to Star in '12 Dates of Christmas' — Premiering Sunday, December 11, the ABC Family original movie features original songs "Angels are Singing" by Jordan Sparks and "Cole December Night" by Michael BublĂ©. Read more...

Who is Ben Ayres dating? What do you think of Ben Ayres?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.