facebook twitter rss
Ben Foster stars in "The Mechanic," opposite Jason Statham and Donald Sutherland, as Steve McKenna.

Ben Foster continues to establish himself as one of the most versatile actors of his generations. His early television work includes the cult hit "Freaks and Geeks" as the mentally handicapped student Eli, and "Six Feet Under" as Russle, the bi-sexual art school boyfriend of Claire Fischer.

In 2007, Foster had a starring role in Nick Cassavetes' "Alpha Dog" as a crystal meth-addicted skinhead.
Ben Foster in "The Messenger"
Ben Foster The Messenger
Ben Foster in "The Messenger" - © Oscilloscope Pictures
The film co-stars Justin Timberlake and Emile Hirsch. In 2008, he impressed audiences and critics alike with his inspired portrayal of sociopathic outlaw Charlie Prince in James Mangold's "3:10 to Yuma."

In 2009, he starred opposite Woody Harrelson and Samantha Morton in Oren Moverman's critically acclaimed "The Messenger." The film is a moving portrayal of one soldier's journey to re-assimilate into the civilian world after his turn in Iraq.

In addition to "The Mechanic," Foster is also starring in the 2011 film "Here" for director Branden King; it's the first feature-length, English language American film to be shot entirely in Armenia, and it's in competition at the 2011 Sundance Film Festival.

Upcoming projects include roles in "Rampart," reuniting him with the team of writer/director Oren Moverman and actor Woody Harrelson, which also marks his debut as an executive producer. In early 2011 he will star opposite Mark Wahlberg in Universal's "Contraband."


How tall is Ben Foster? How old is Ben Foster? Who is Ben Foster dating? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: October 29, 1980
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Goat Boy
Birthplace: Boston, MA

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.