facebook twitter rss
Bernie Mac in "Ocean's Thirteen" (2007)
Bernie Mac Ocean's Thirteen (2007)
Bernie Mac plays Bobby Bolivia in Michael Bay's "Transformers" (2007).

Bernie Mac has come along way from the small comedy clubs of Chicago to become the star of his self-titled successful TV series, "The Bernie Mac Show," and numerous motion pictures.

Bernie Mac recently starred in the comedy  "Guess Who" opposite Ashton Kutcher and "Mr. 3000" opposite Angela Bassett for director Charles Stone, as well as "Ocean's 12," the popular sequel to Steven Soderbergh's hit remake of "Ocean's 11." Bernie Mac's other recent film credits include "Head of State" with Chris Rock, "Charlie's Angels 2: Full Throttle" with Cameron Diaz, Drew Barrymore and Lucy Liu, "Bad Santa" with Billy Bob Thornton and "Ocean's 11."

Bernie Mac starred in the Fox family comedy, "The Bernie Mac Show," for five seasons from 2001 to 2006. Time magazine, Entertainment Weekly and TV Guide have all hailed the sitcom as one of the Top Ten shows on television.

"The Bernie Mac Show" received Emmy nominations for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Comedy Series and Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series in 2002 and 2003. The show won for outstanding writing in 2002 and also received a Peabody Award and two Television Critics Association Awards for Best Comedy Series and Best Comedy Performance. In addition, the show was honored in 2003 for 2003 Best Comedy Series and Best Actor Awards by the NAACP Image Awards. Bernie Mac also received back-to-back Golden Globe nomination the past two years for Best Actor in a Comedy Series.

Born and raised in Chicago, Bernie Mac made his television debut on the landmark HBO comedy series, "Russell Simmons' Def Comedy Jam," which led to his feature film debut in the Damon Wayans feature "Mo' Money." Other film credits for Bernie Mac include the Eddie Murphy/Martin Lawrence comedy "Life," "House Party 3," "How to be a Player," "What's the Worst That Could Happen?" and Spike Lee's 2000 concert film "The Original Kings of Comedy," which has grossed nearly $40 million. The film emanated from the "Kings of Comedy" comedy tour of which Bernie Mac was a founding member.

Never one to focus on any one medium, Bernie Mac wrote his first book, "I Ain't Scared of You," which was published in 2001 by MTV/Pocket Books. In it, Bernie Mac rips through such topics as sex, religion, hygiene, celebrity and more without missing a beat. Bernie Mac thwen wrote a second book, "Maybe You Never Cry Again" (Regan Books/Harper Collins). In this more traditional autobiography, Bernie Mac expounds on growing up in Chicago and the hardships and obstacles in his path to the top.



BERNIE MAC: FACTS

How tall is Bernie Mac? How old is Bernie Mac? Find out here.

Age: 56 years old
Birthday: October 5, 1957
Height: 6' 3"
Nickname: Mac-Man
Full Name / Real Name: Bernard Jeffrey McCullough
Birthplace: Chicago, IL
Wife: Rhonda McCullough




"Transformers Rescue Bots" characters The Autobots Return for 'Transformers Rescue Bots' Season 2 — Beginning on Saturday, March 8, the sophomore season of The Hub animated series kicks off with a tricky transporter taking Cody for a crazy ride and Kade taking on a high-flying rescue mission. Read more...
"Transformers" poster Video Gamers Prepare for a Monumental Battle With "Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen" — Compete for supremacy across the globe with your favorite Autobots and Decepticons. Read more...
"House" Season 7 cast Nominations Announced for 'The 34th Annual People's Choice Awards' — "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," "House" and "Law and Order: SVU" to battle it out for favorite drama while "The King of Queens," "My Name is Earl" and "Two and a Half Men" are up for favorite comedy. Read more...

 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.