facebook twitter rss
Beth Tweddle is a gymnast competing at the 2012 London Summer Olympics for Great Britain. She is a two-time world bars champion (2006, 2010), the 2009 world floor champion, and a two-time Olympian (2004, 2008).

Beth Tweddle is the most successful women's gymnast in Great Britain's history. On her signature event, the uneven bars, she became Britain's first European medalist, and in 2006, she won the world title on the event. Tweddle won her second world title in 2009 on floor exercise and her second uneven bars title in 2010. Should she win a medal at her home Olympics in 2012, she would become Britain's first individual medalist in more than 100 years.

Tweddle was unable to win another individual world medal at 2011 Worlds in Tokyo. After mistakes in qualification, she did not qualify for the uneven bars final, but did compete in the floor final where she finished seventh. Tweddle did, however, help Great Britain secure a team berth at the home Olympic Games in 2012.

Uncommon in the sport of gymnastics, Tweddle has won all of her world titles in her twenties. Now 26, she won her first world title at 21, her second at 24, and third at 25.

She is known for her innovative and highly difficult uneven bars routines (the event on which she is a two-time world champion) and her strong tumbling on floor. Tweddle no longer competes on beam and vault.

Tweddle was honored as a Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE) in May 2010 for her contributions to British gymnastics. She was presented the award at a ceremony at Buckingham Palace.

In September 2011 she was one of several British athletes to have their name adorned on the front of a Virgin Train as part of an Olympic promotion. Her train is number 290022 and Tweddle was on hand at the Liverpool train station on September 1 to watch "her" train arrive from London.

Tweddle has a degree in sports science from John Moores University. After the London Games, she plans to return to school and obtain a second degree at the University of Liverpool in physiotherapy.

Her coach, Amanda Reddin, is a former gymnast. She finished 17th in the 1984 Los Angeles Games, which was the best result internationally for a British woman until Tweddle's success.

Older brother James played hockey, and Beth says that she "grew up with a stick in her hand" and spent all of her weekend time around the sport. But, the sport was too cold for her, and after finding ballet "too frilly," she took up gymnastics when she was seven.

Born on April Fool's Day in 1985, she lived in Johannesburg, South Africa for a year for while her father was working there.


How tall is Beth Tweddle? How old is Beth Tweddle? Where does Beth Tweddle live? Find out here.

Age: 31 years old
Birthday: April 1, 1985
Height: 5' 3"
Weight: 117 lbs.
Nickname: Tweds
Full Name / Real Name: Elizabeth Kimberly Tweddle
Birthplace: Johannesburg, South Africa
Hometown: Bunbury, England, Great Britain
Current Residence: Bunbury, England, Great Britain

Ryan Lochte Ryan Lochte Races Over to '90210' — Fresh off of his five medal wins from the 2012 London Olympics, the swimmer will make a cameo on the episode airing Monday, October 29, on The CW. Read more...
Gabby Douglas London Olympics Is Most-Watched TV Event in US History — More than 219 million people watched the 2012 London Olympics, surpassing the 215 million from the 2008 Beijing Games. Read more...
Bob Costas in "Football Night in America" '2012 London Olympic Games' Hosts and Correspondents Announced — Bob Costas, a 22-time Emmy Award-winning broadcaster, returns as the primetime host of the summer games, which begin Friday, July 27. Read more...





Track & Field







Rhythmic Gymnastics

Field Hockey




Who is Beth Tweddle dating? What do you think of Beth Tweddle?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.