facebook twitter rss
Actress and musician Bethany Joy Galeotti (newly married) fka Bethany Joy Lenz plays Haley James, the quintessential girl-next-door and best friend to Lucas Scott (Chad Michael Murray), on The CW's "One Tree Hill."

Bethany Joy Galeotti began her theatre career at age 7 in Dallas, Texas, as a Munchkin in a local production of "The Wizard of Oz." Bethany Joy Lenz went on to play Scout in "To Kill a Mockingbird," Baby June in "Gypsy," and appeared in a long string of other Dallas theatre productions.
Bethany Joy Galeotti fka Bethany Joy Lenz on "One Tree Hill"
Bethany Joy Galeotti fka Bethany Joy Lenz One Tree Hill
By the time she was 13, Bethany Joy Galeotti moved with her family to New Jersey and had begun her transition from stage to screen through a series of national commercials (Eggo Waffles, Dr. Pepper and Buick, among others) and television pilots.

In her sophomore year of high school, Bethany Joy Lenz 's talent caught the eye of a casting director for Stephen King's feature "Thinner," and she was hired to play Linda Halleck. In March of 1998, Bethany Joy Galeotti landed a nine-episode stint on the daytime drama "Guiding Light," as Reva Shayne's teenaged clone. Bethany Joy Galeotti's performance as the spunky and vulnerable clone earned her raves from viewers and critics alike. In 1999, while still appearing on the show, Bethany Joy Lenz was cast as Rose Cronin in "Mary and Rhoda," playing the daughter of Mary Tyler Moore's character in the TV movie based on the popular 1970s TV show. After two successful years on the soap opera, Bethany Joy Galeotti headed to the West Coast and into prime time. Bethany Joy Lenz booked roles on "Felicity," "Charmed," "The Guardian," the Weitz brothers comedy "Off Center," "Maybe It's Me" and the pilot "Destiny" for Jerry Bruckheimer Productions. Later that year, Bethany Joy Galeotti starred in the comedy "Bring It On, Again," a sequel to the Universal feature "Bring It On."

Bethany Joy Galeotti was vocally trained by the Director of The Brooklyn College of Opera. Bethany Joy Lenz still considers herself a "musical theatre baby" and her Los Angeles stage credits include working with director Garry Marshall and Carole King on a new musical and with director Arthur Allan Seidelman on a production of "The Outsiders."



The most recent development in Bethany Joy Galeotti's career is a recording contract with Sony/Epic Records. Bethany Joy Lenz's original music has been inspired mostly by artists such as Sheryl Crow, James Taylor, Fiona Apple and Billy Joel. Bethany Joy Galeotti's album is expected to release in 2007.

Bethany Joy Lenz's hobbies include cooking, horseback riding, knitting, fashion and, of course, music.




News Briefs: A Sixth Season for Childrens Hospital, New Strain and Derek Teasers, and More
iZombie Pilot Adds One Tree Hill's Robert Buckley
Sophia Bush: 'One Tree Hill' Reunion Will Not Happen
Chad Michael Murray & Fiancee End Lengthy Engagement
Austin Nichols Dating Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D.'s Chloe Bennet
'Chicago PD': Sophia Bush, Patrick Flueger join NBC's spinoff
One Tree Hill's Jana Kramer and Brantley Gilbert Call Off Engagement
Josh Hutcherson: SBNN Celebrity Basketball Game!
E! Closing Deals on First Scripted Pilots From Producers of 'Smash,' 'One Tree Hill'
'Grey's Anatomy' Season 10: 4 interns upped to series regular

BETHANY JOY GALEOTTI: FACTS

How tall is Bethany Joy Galeotti? How old is Bethany Joy Galeotti? Find out here.

Age: 33 years old
Birthday: April 2, 1981
Height: 5' 3"
Nickname: Joypiter
Joy
Full Name / Real Name: Bethany Joy Lenz
Birthplace: Hollywood, FL
Husband: Michael Galeotti





James Lafferty and Bethany Joy Galeotti in "One Tree Hill" The CW Unveils 2012 Midseason Schedule — The final season of "One Tree Hill" premieres Wednesday, January 11, while newcomer "Remodeled" rolls out the following week on January 18. Read more...
Nina Dobrev and Paul Wesley on "The Vampire Diaries" CW Makes Deal to Stream Shows on Netflix — The streaming service will be the only online destination where viewers can instantly watch complete prior seasons of the network's scripted series. Read more...
Kristen Bell as Veronica Mars on "Veronica Mars" Do Something Awards 2011 Nominations — Winners to be announced at the taping on Sunday, August 14th at the 2011 Do Something Awards hosted by Jane Lynch airing on VH1 Thursday, August 18. Read more...
SEE ALL ONE TREE HILL NEWS




 

Recurring & Guests

 

 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.