facebook twitter rss
Beyoncé Knowles is one of the most widely recognized and highly respected women in the world of pop music.

Beyoncé Knowles is now enjoying a burgeoning career as an actress. She most recently starred opposite Steve Martin in the remake of the comedy classic "The Pink Panther," which opened at the top of the box office in February 2006. She made her acting debut in 2001 in the title role of Robert Townsend's "Carmen: A Hip Hopera." She went on to star as Foxxy Cleopatra in 2002's comedy hit "Austin Powers in Goldmember," opposite Mike Myers, for which she received an MTV Movie Award nomination for Breakthrough Female Performance. The following year, she garnered an NAACP Image Award nomination for Best Actress for her work in "The Fighting Temptations," in which she starred with Cuba Gooding, Jr.

Beyoncé first came to fame as a founding member of Destiny's Child, one of the best-selling female groups of all time. With many of the group's hit recordings co-written and co-produced by Beyoncé, Destiny's Child has sold more than 50 million albums and singles worldwide and earned an astounding 23 gold, platinum, and multi-platinum RIAA certifications since the group's recorded debut in November 1997.

In addition, she has earned numerous accolades for her work, including Grammy Awards, American Music Awards, World Music Awards, and the prestigious NAACP Image Award. When she won the 2001 ASCAP Pop Songwriter of the Year Award, she became the first African-American woman and only the second woman ever to receive that honor.

Beyoncé toured America for the first time as a solo artist in 2004 in support of her #1 multi-platinum debut solo album, "Dangerously In Love." The hugely successful CD earned her five 2004 Grammy Awards, including Best Contemporary R&B Album, and Best R&B Song for "Crazy In Love," her smash hit single featuring Jay-Z. With her five-Grammy win, Beyoncé tied Lauryn Hill, Alicia Keys, and Norah Jones for the most Grammys to be won in a single year by a female artist.

Beyoncé is a principal songwriter and producer, as well as performer, on the Destiny's Child album "Destiny Fulfilled," which was released on November 23, 2004. In 2006, Destiny's Child received a coveted star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.


How tall is Beyoncé Knowles? How old is Beyoncé Knowles? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: September 4, 1981
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: JuJu
Full Name / Real Name: Beyoncé Giselle Knowles
Birthplace: Houston, TX
Husband: Jay-Z (4/4/2008)

Justin Bieber in "American Music Awards 2012" 'American Music Awards 2012' Winners — Justin Bieber comes away with the most trophies of the night, including Artist of the Year, while Carly Rae Jepsen is named New Artist of the Year. Read more...
Kanye West 'BET Awards 2012' Nominations — Kanye West leads the pack with 7 nominations, while Beyoncé nabs 6 and Jay-Z garners 5. Read more...
Trouble Tones in "Glee" 'Glee: The Music, Volume 7' to Be Released in December — The new album from the FOX series features the widely praised mash-up of Adele's "Rumour Has It" and "Someone Like You," which soared to #1 on the iTunes Top Songs Chart, and Michael Jackson's "Man in the Mirror." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.