facebook twitter rss
Big Show, aka Paul Wight, is a professional wrestler featured on USA Network's "WWE Raw."

After more than one year away from the ring, Big Show made his long-awaited return to WWE when the immense monster re-emerged at No Way Out 2008—almost eight years to the date of his debut.

Last seen carrying the ECW Championship in the Land of the Extreme, the self-proclaimed "raw-boned Superstar that breaks things and moves the immovable objects" is one of the most dominant forces in WWE history. Returning from a 14-month hiatus, Big Show has once again engulfed WWE with his gargantuan paws and the goliath looks to wreak more carnage than ever before.

Reminiscent of Andre the Giant and Big John Studd before him, the pound-for-pound World's Largest Athlete is a feared competitor who can intimidate an opponent with his size and stare alone. Big Show's measurements are astounding: 441 pounds; 7-feet of raw girth and might; 22 EEEEE shoe size; 22 1/2 ring size and a 64-inch chest.



Big Show made his in-ring debut in WCW where he left a massive impression as The Giant, and captured the WCW Championship on two occasions, along with the WCW Tag Team Titles. The Giant had an immediate impact in WCW, focusing his attention on some of the biggest icons in the industry, from Hulk Hogan to The "Nature Boy" Ric Flair.

In 1999, the mighty giant became a worldwide star upon signing with WWE. He continued to collide with Superstars of great renown and captured countless titles, including the WWE Championship. From "Stone Cold" Steve Austin to The Rock to Undertaker to Triple H, Big Show has battled and manhandled the top names in all of World Wrestling Entertainment.

Signature Move: Chokeslam; Cobra Clutch Backbreaker
Career Highlights: ECW World Champion, WWE Champion, WCW Champion, World Tag Team Champion, WWE Hardcore Champion, United States Champion



BIG SHOW: FACTS

How tall is Big Show? How old is Big Show? Find out here.

Age: 42 years old
Birthday: February 8, 1972
Height: 7' 0"
Weight: 441 lbs.
Nickname: Big Nasty Bastard
The Giant
Big Show
Showkishi
The Showster
The Big Showbowski
Full Name / Real Name: Paul Randall Wight Jr.
Birthplace: Aiken, SC
Hometown: Tampa, FL
Wife: Bess Katramados
Melissa Ann Piavis





Sarah Hyland in "Modern Family" Sarah Hyland to Co-Host 'Teen Choice 2014' — The live FOX telecast on Sunday, August 10, will also feature appearances by Taylor Swift, Ansel Elgort, Victoria Justice, Collins Key, Laura and Vanessa Marano, Ian Somerhalder, Odeya Rush, Brenton Thwaites and Ariana Grande. Read more...
Tyler Posey Tyler Posey to Host 'Teen Choice 2014' — In addition, music groups Magic! and Rixton will turn up the heat on the stage during their live performances on the FOX awards show, airing Sunday, August 10. Read more...
Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum in "22 Jump Street" 'Teen Choice 2014' Second Wave Nominations — "22 Jump Street" leads the second wave of nominees with seven nominations, while Iggy Azalea received five. Read more...
SEE ALL BIG SHOW NEWS



John Cena in "WWE Raw" 'WWE Monday Night Raw' Expands to 3 Hours — WWE Superstar John Cena announced that the extended telecast will launch with the 1,000th episode on July 23. Read more...
"The Hero" (TV show) host Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson Dwayne 'The Rock' Johnson to Host 'The Hero' — The new reality action competition series showcases ordinary people in extraordinary situations. Read more...
Stone Cold Steve Austin Stone Cold Steve Austin to Host 'WWE Tough Enough' — The WWE Hall of Famer will take the reins of the reality competition series, premiering Monday, April 4, immediately following "WWE Raw" on USA Network. Read more...
SEE ALL WWE RAW NEWS




 

 

 

Recurring & Guests

 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.