facebook twitter rss
Bill Paxton stars in History Channel's miniseries "Hatfields & McCoys" as Randall McCoy.

Bill Paxton earned three Golden Globe nominations for playing Bill Henrickson on the critically-acclaimed series "Big Love," which ran for five seasons on HBO. He also starred as Colonel John Paul Vann in the HBO film "A Bright Shining Lie" for director Terry George which earned him his first Golden Globe nomination.

Paxton has been working steadily as an actor in Hollywood for the past 25 years. In that time he has amassed a large and diverse body of work in every genre. He has appeared in several blockbusters including "Titanic," "Aliens," "Twister," "Tombstone," "True Lies," "Apollo 13," "U-571" and Vertical Limit." In addition, he's worked as a producer on the feature film "Traveler," and as a director on "Frailty" and "The Greatest Game Ever Played."

Moving to Hollywood from Fort Worth, Texas at 18, Paxton began his career as a set dresser on Roger Corman's "Big Bad Mama." After working in the art department on several features, he moved to New York to study acting. Returning to Los Angeles in 1980, he met James Cameron while moonlighting as a set dresser on the low-budget sci-fi movie "Galaxy of Terror." Subsequently he started landing his first acting jobs, in the B-horror movies "Mortuary and Night Warning."



After gaining critical attention in the John Hughes comedy "Weird Science," Paxton's performance as the small-town sheriff in Carl Franklin's "One False Move" marked his emergence as a leading man. In 1998, Roger Ebert cited Paxton as his best actor choice for his turn as Hank Mitchell in Sam Raimi's "A Simple Plan."

Paxton is also known as a cult favorite for his work in movies including "Near Dark," "Boxing Helena," "Streets of Fire," "The Dark Backwards"and "Broken Lizard's Club Dread." Other credits include "Mighty Joe Young," "Thunderbirds," "Trespass," "Indian Summer," "The Evening Star," "Pass the Ammo," "Frank and Jesse," "Navy Seals," "Predator 2" and "The Vagrant."

Paxton is the first and only actor to have visited the wreck site of the Titanic with James Cameron for the documentary "Ghosts of the Abyss," making four descents two and a half miles down to the bottom of the North Atlantic.




Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. Clip Has Bill Paxton in Action, Watch the First Four Minutes of 'T.A.H.I.T.I.'
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. 'T.A.H.I.T.I.' Gets Some New Photos and a Trailer with Bill Paxton
Bill Paxton Reteaming with Frailty Screenwriter to Adapt Joe Lansdale's the Bottoms
'Fifty Shades' Director, Edward Norton Among Clients Following Brian Swardstrom to UTA (Exclusive)
WME Partner Brian Swardstrom Exits Agency; Which Clients Will Follow?
Review: 'The Colony's' gravest threat is a lack of distinction
Jaimie Etkin: The Worst Episode Yet?
Kevin Zegers: 'The Colony' Offiical Trailer & Poster!
Wade Robson — Big Love For Michael Jackson Just MONTHS Before Breakdown
Cory Monteith Completes Rehab, Tweets 'Big Love' to Fans For Their Support

BILL PAXTON: FACTS

How tall is Bill Paxton? How old is Bill Paxton? Find out here.

Age: 59 years old
Birthday: May 17, 1955
Height: 5' 11"
Nickname: Wild Bill
Knuckles
Full Name / Real Name: William Archibald Paxton
Birthplace: Fort Worth, TX
Wife: Louise Newbury (5/12/1987, 2 children)
Kelly Rowan (10/2/1979 - 7/22/1980, divorced)





"American Horror Story" cast members Connie Britton, Dylan McDermott and Taissa Farmiga 2012 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "The Big Bang Theory," "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Girls," "Modern Family," "30 Rock" and "Veep" are up for Outstanding Comedy Series. Read more...
Matt Barr and Kevin Costner in "Hatfields & McCoys" 'Hatfields & McCoys' Breaks Cable Records — The History channel miniseries premiered with 13.9 million total viewers, making it the #1 non-sports telecast in ad supported cable history. Read more...
Tom Berenger in "October Road" 'Hatfields and McCoys' Enlists Cast for Warfare — Tom Berenger, Powers Boothe and Mare Winningham have joined the family feud on the History Channel miniseries that will star Kevin Costner and be directed by Kevin Reynolds ("The Count of Monte Cristo" Read more...
SEE ALL BILL PAXTON NEWS



"Mildred Pierce" (HBO 2011 miniseries) star Kate Winslet Primetime Emmy 2011 Nominations — "Mildred Pierce" earns the most nods, followed by "Mad Men," "Boardwalk Empire," "Modern Family," "Saturday Night Life," "Game of Thrones," "30 Rock" and "Glee." Read more...
Cast of "Big Love" HBO Cancels 'Big Love' — The Emmy and Golden Globe-nominated drama series, about a polygamist and his three wives, will return for its fifth and final season in January. Read more...
"The Pacific" scene Emmy 2010 Nominations: 'The Pacific' Leads the Charge Followed by 'Glee' and 'Mad Men' — "Curb Your Enthusiasm," "Glee," "Modern Family," "Nurse Jackie," "The Office," "30 Rock" are up for Best Comedy, while "Breaking Bad," "Dexter," "The Good Wife," "Lost," "Mad Men" and "True Blood" will compete for Best Drama. Read more...
SEE ALL MARVEL'S AGENTS OF S.H.I.E.L.D. NEWS


 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.