facebook twitter rss
Billy Connolly stars in "Gulliver's Travels" (2010), opposite Jack Black, as King Theodore.

Billy Connolly has enjoyed a longstanding career as one of the world's best-loved comedians, while at the same time carving out a career as a respected motion picture and television actor.

Connolly's feature film credits include "X Files: I Want to Believe," "Fido," "Garfield: A Tale of Two Kitties," "Lemony Snicket: A Series of Unfortunate Events," "The Last Samurai," Peter Kosminsky's "White Oleander," Troy Duffy's "The Boondock Saints," Stephen Metcalfe's "Beautiful Joe," Barry Levinson's "An Everlasting Piece," Stanley Tucci's "The Impostors," "Absolution" with Richard Burton, "Bullshot and Water" with Michael Caine, "Crossing the Line" with Liam Neeson, "Muppet Treasure Island," "Gabriel & Me," "Gentleman's Relish" and "The Man Who Sued God," as well as the acclaimed BBC productions
"Down Among the Big Boys" and "The Life and Crimes of Deacon Brodie." His voice is also featured on the Disney animated film "Pocahontas."

For his performance opposite Judi Dench in "Mrs. Brown," Connolly received Best Actor nominations from BAFTA and the Golden Satellite and Screen Actors Guild Awards.

Connolly is most recognizable from his hit television series "Head of the Class," which was later spun off into his own series, "Billy." His other television work includes appearances on the sitcom "Pearl" with Rhea Pearlman and Malcolm McDowell, comedy specials for HBO and BBC, and a series on Scottish art called "The Bigger Picture," as well as "Billy Connolly's World Tour of Scotland," a six-part series documenting a tour of his beloved homeland. He has also released numerous home videos, including "25 BC," "Billy and Albert," "An Audience With Billy Connolly," "Billy Connolly Live" and "Live '94."

Connolly's eclectic career also includes performances in the BBC's "Androcles and the Lion," the Scottish Opera production of "Die Fleidermaus" and his own play, "The Red Runner," which performed to packed houses at the Edinburgh Festival. He began his career as a musician, touring with Gerry Rafferty and the folk band The Humblebums. Connolly's humorous introduction soon became an audience favorite and in 1971 he played his first solo concert. This led to The Great Northern Welly Boot Show, a mixture of music and talk that established his talent as a popular entertainer. He went on to release a double album and a No. 1 hit single "D.I.V.O.R.C.E." Since then, he has released numerous hit comedy records and published several comedic books.


How tall is Billy Connolly? How old is Billy Connolly? Find out here.

Age: 73 years old
Birthday: November 24, 1942
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: The Big Yin
Full Name / Real Name: William Connolly
Birthplace: Anderston, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Wife: Pamela Stephenson (12/20/1989, 3 children)
Iris Pressagh (6/27/1969 - 8/1/1985, divorced, 2 children)

Jack Black in "Kids' Choice Awards 2011" 'Kids' Choice Awards 2011' Nominations — Nominees include Justin Bieber, Katy Perry, Kristen Stewart, Taylor Swift, Robert Downey Jr., Emma Watson, Tim Allen, Miranda Cosgrove, Will Ferrell, Selena Gomez, Big Time Rush, Jack Black, Victoria Justice, Steve Carell, Cameron Diaz and more. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.