facebook twitter rss
Bo Burnham stars in "Zach Stone Is Gonna Be Famous" on MTV as the title character.

Just a few short years ago, comedian Bo Burnham was just another high-school student recording YouTube videos for fun. In 2006, he wrote songs, posted them online, and lots of people saw them. Then, he started playing live shows. He played at colleges, clubs and theaters. People came.

Now he has successfully secured his place in the comedy scene and recently was featured in Vanity Fair's January 2013 "Comedy Issue" as selected by Judd Apatow as a "truly inspired comic doing great work right now." Shortly after Burnham's 18th birthday, he became the youngest person to record and headline a "Comedy Central Presents" special, which lead to a four-record deal with Comedy Central Records. Burnham then went on to release his first digital-only EP, "Bo Fo Sho," on iTunes which hit #1 on the comedy album chart and #6 on the overall iTunes album chart. In 2009 he released his first of two full length LPs, "Bo Burnham," which topped the Billboard New Artist chart and reached #1 on the Billboard Comedy chart in its first week.

Named by Entertainment Weekly as one of "12 Rising Stars of Comedy," Burnham has over 114 million views on his YouTube channel and his stand-up act has been featured on "Conan" and nominated for the prestigious "Best Comedy Show" at the 2010 Edinburgh Comedy Awards.

Co-creating, writing, producing and staring in the series "Zach Stone Is Gonna Be Famous," Burnham personifies the voice of today's teen generation in an honest, irreverent and ultimately triumphant way.


How tall is Bo Burnham? How old is Bo Burnham? Find out here.

Age: 26 years old
Birthday: August 21, 1990
Height: 6' 5"
Nickname: The Tie-Dye Shirt Kid
Full Name / Real Name: Robert Burnham
Birthplace: Hamilton, MA

"Zach Stone Is Gonna Be Famous" cast MTV to Debut 2 New Thursday Series — Comedian Bo Burnham makes his debut in "Zach Stone Is Gonna Be Famous," about a fresh-out-of-high school teenager who opts to pursue a life of fame and stardom instead of attending college, while Vinny Guadagnino tackles late night with his atypical talk show, "The Show with Vinny." Read more...
"Snooki and JWoww" cast MTV Reveals Summer 2012 Lineup — Highlights include the return of "Teen Wolf" and "Awkward" plus the debut of "Snooki & JWoww" and five other new series. Read more...
"Zach Stone Is Gonna Be Famous" star Bo Burnham MTV Orders 6 New Series — The newcomers include scripted series "Underemployed" and "Zach Stone Is Gonna Be Famous," as well as the reality series "Catfish," "Hoods," "Wait Till Next Year" and "Wake Brothers." Read more...

Who is Bo Burnham dating? What do you think of Bo Burnham?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.