facebook twitter rss
Bonita Friedericy stars in "Chuck" on NBC as General Diane Beckman, who must entrust Operation Bartowski to save the day even as she questions Chuck's unusual spy methods.

Bonita Friedericy was born in Charlottesville, Virginia, and grew up in Palos Verdes, California. In 1985, she began her professional acting career when she replaced Jennifer Tilly in the critically acclaimed stage production of "Tartuffe," starring alongside Jessica Walter. She is the recipient of the Natalie Schaeffer Award
Bonita Friedericy in "Chuck"
Bonita Friedericy Chuck
for Excellence in Acting, and was given an Ovation Award (L.A.'s version of the Tony Award) for her performance in "Our Country's Good" at the Colony Theatre.

Friedericy's other stage appearances include "Ugly's First World" at the Actor's Gang Theatre; "I Ought to Be in Pictures," as actor Gregory Itzin's girlfriend; an award-winning performance in "Toys in the Attic"; and David and Amy Sidaris's play "The Book of Liz" at the Blank Theatre.

From theater, her career in film began in 1998 on "The Pornographer," directed by Doug Atchison, who later went on to write and direct "Akeelah and the Bee" in which Friedericy also had a role. Her other work in film includes: "The Stepdaughter," alongside Andrea Roth; Jennifer Aniston's directorial debut "Room 10," alongside Robin Wright Penn; "12 Dogs of Christmas," starring alongside her husband, John Billingsley; "Christmas with the Kranks" with Tim Allen and Jamie Lee Curtis; and "Sleeping Dogs Lie," directed by Bobcat Goldthwait. She also recently appeared in "State of Play," starring Russell Crowe, and "Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief," directed by Chris Columbus.

On television, Friedericy has appeared on over 50 shows. Previously, she held recurring parts on "The Starter Wife," "The West Wing," "The Nine," "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" and appeared in the miniseries "26 Miles." Her other recent memorable guest-starring turns include appearances on "Criminal Minds," "My Name Is Earl," "Bones," "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation," "Monk" and "Without a Trace."

Friedericy lives in West Hollywood, California, with her talented husband, John Billingsley.

Zachary Levi to Headline "Heroes" Reboot
'Dexter's' Yvonne Strahovski Joining Fox's '24: Live Another Day'
'Castle' Episode 6.5 Photos: 'Chuck' Star Joshua Gomez Guest Stars as a Time Traveler
BuddyTV Free Auctions: Win a Signed 'Chuck' T-Shirt or 'The Perks of Being a Wallflower' on DVD
Ed Helms, Zach Levi Star in 'Tiny Commando' for Yahoo (Exclusive)
News Briefs: We're Already Talking About Trebek's Jeopardy! Replacement?
Alexis Bledel + Jason Ritter? Yes Please!
Jesse Heiman, 'nerd' in Go Daddy Super Bowl ad, kissed Bar Refaeli 45 times during shoot
Netflix, Warner Bros. TV Sign Licensing Deal for Programs Like 'Revolution,' 'Chuck'
The best comedy TV episodes of 2012: 'New Girl,' 'Chuck' and 'Community'


How old is Bonita Friedericy? Where does Bonita Friedericy live? Find out here.

Age: 55 years old
Birthday: October 10, 1961
Nickname: Bonnie
Birthplace: Charlottesville, VA
Hometown: Palos Verdes, CA
Current Residence: West Hollywood, CA
Husband: John Billingsley

Justin Bieber at "Teen Choice 2011" 'Teen Choice 2012' Nominations Revealed — "American Idol" garners six nods in the first wave of nominations with "The Vampire Diaries" and Justin Bieber close behind with five each. Read more...
Zachary Levi at "Video Game Awards 2011" 'Video Game Awards 2011' Winners — "The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim" takes home game of the year honors, winning three vector monkeys in all. Read more...
Katharine McPhee in "Smash" NBC Mid-Season 2012 Schedule Announced — The Peacock sets launch dates for "Smash," "The Firm," "Fashion Star" and "Are You There, Chelsea?" Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.