facebook twitter rss
Bonnie Somerville stars in "Golden Boy" on CBS as Detective Deb McKenzie.

On the big screen, Bonnie Somerville recently was seen in James L. Brooks' "How Do You Know," Disney's "The Search for Santa Paws," Lakeshore-Columbia's romantic comedy "The Ugly Truth," alongside Katherine Heigl and Gerard Butler, "Nobody," executive produced by Josh Hartnett and directed by Rob Perez, and the independent comedy "The Best and the Brightest," alongside Neil Patrick Harris and Amy Sedaris, directed by Joshua Shelov.

Somerville also recently appeared on USA's "Royal Pains," NBC's pilot "Off Duty," co-starring Bradley Whitford and Romany Malco, and ABC's "Cashmere Mafia" created by Darren Star and starring Lucy Liu, Frances O' Conner and Miranda Otto. Somerville had previously starred in two other Darren Star shows: "Kitchen Confidential," with Bradley Cooper, and "Grosse Pointe" on The WB in 2000.

At the age of 18, Somerville was "discovered" singing in a nightclub in New York City, landing a development deal with Interscope Records as a singer/songwriter. She continues to perform in Los Angeles and wrote and performed the original song "Winding Road" on the "Garden State" movie soundtrack, which won the Grammy for Best Soundtrack of the Year in 2005.

Somerville's first major acting role was starring as Lynn Danner, a singer/songwriter during the 1950s and '60s, in the CBS miniseries, "Shake, Rattle and Roll," in which she also sang. She went on to star in the NBC comedy, "In-Laws," opposite Dennis Farina, Jean Smart and Elon Gold.

Somerville has also starred on two of television's biggest shows: ABC's juggernaut "NYPD Blue" for its last season, and FOX's hip drama "The O.C." Audiences will also remember her as Mona, Ross's (David Schwimmer) girlfriend on NBC's "Friends" throughout Season 8.

On the big screen, Somerville has appeared in the Paramount comedy "Without a Paddle," "Bedazzled," starring Brendan Fraser and Elizabeth Hurley, "Sleep Easy Hutch Rimes," "Crime and Punishment in Suburbia," "Labor Pains" and "Spider-Man 2," starring Tobey Maguire.

Somerville grew up in Brooklyn, New York, and began performing in school productions at a young age. She attended Boston College as a theater major and went on to study at the Lee Strassberg Theatre Institute in New York City.

'Criminal Minds' Episode 10.19 Photos: Meet the FBI's International Unit


How tall is Bonnie Somerville? How old is Bonnie Somerville? Who is Bonnie Somerville dating? Find out here.

Age: 42 years old
Birthday: February 24, 1974
Height: 5' 8"
Nickname: Bonz
Birthplace: Brooklyn, NY

"Limitless" (TV show) cast member Jake McDorman CBS Reveals 2015-2016 Primetime Lineup — New series include dramas "Code Black," "Limitless," "Supergirl," "Rush Hour" and "Criminal Minds: Beyond Borders," and the comedies "Angel from Hell" and "Life in Pieces." Read more...
"Partners" (2012 CBS TV show) cast members David Krumholtz and Michael Urie CBS Announces 2012-2013 Primetime Schedule — The eye network makes four key time period moves and orders new series "Elementary," "Vegas," "Made in Jersey," "Partners," "The Job," "Golden Boy" and "Friend Me." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.