facebook twitter rss
Brandi Chastain and Julio Inglesias Jr. on "The Superstars"
Brandi Chastain and Julio Inglesias Jr. The Superstars
Brandi Chastain is one of the star athletes on ABC's "The Superstars." She teams up with music star Julio Inglesias Jr. for the sports competition.

Brandi Chastain is a world class athlete who has won at every stage of her career. During college in 1990 she was awarded the prestigious Hermann Award (college soccer's equivalent of the Heisman Trophy), led Santa Clara University to two NCAA Final Four appearances and was named Freshman Player of the Year. In 1993 she played professionally in Japan, where she was named MVP. She was a founding member of Women's United Soccer Association in 2001 and a member of the inaugural WUSA League Champions – Bay Area CyberRays.

Currently Chastain is a member of the 2009 Women's Professional Soccer League. During her tenure on the U.S. National team, which began in the summer of 1988, she has picked up the following accolades and accomplishments: She was a member of the gold medal team during the 1996 Olympics, when started and played every minute of all five Olympic matches; she continued on to the gold medal-winning 1991 World Cup team, 1993 U.S. Olympic Festival gold medal team, 1999 World Cup Championship team and scored the winning goal during the 1999 World Cup. Recently she was a member of the silver medal-winning 2000 Olympic Soccer team and 2004 Olympic gold medal team.



BRANDI CHASTAIN: FACTS

How tall is Brandi Chastain? How old is Brandi Chastain? Find out here.

Age: 45 years old
Birthday: July 21, 1968
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: Hollywood
Full Name / Real Name: Brandi Denise Chastain
Birthplace: San Jose, CA
Husband: Jerry Smith




"Chopped: Tournament of Stars" scene with sports stars Celebrities Gear Up for 'Chopped Tournament of Stars' — The five-part Food Network competition series, hosted by Ted Allen, premieres Sunday, March 9. Read more...


"The Superstars" cast John Saunders to Host 'The Superstars' — ESPN's commentator will share duties with former NFL player Warren Sapp and TV personality Jenn Brown on ABC's celebrity sports competition series premiering Tuesday, June 23. Read more...

Series Regulars

 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.