facebook twitter rss
Brent Musburger stars in Diseny • Pixar's animated movie "Cars 2" as the voice of Brent Mustangburger, a character based on his own real-life persona.

One of the most versatile and talented broadcasters in the industry, Brent Musburger joined ABC Sports in 1990. Since joining ABC, he has handled the Little League World Series, college basketball, NBA, college football, MLB, NFL playoff games, Monday Night Football, and PGA coverage. He has also done play-byplay of the NBA Finals on ESPN Radio for the past several years, where he also provides a daily afternoon drive-time sports report.

Prior to joining ABC Sports, Musburger was a member of the CBS Sports announce team from 1975. He anchored "The NFL Today" pre-game, half-time, and post-game National Football League broadcasts. Additionally, he was their lead play-by-play announcer for the NCAA Final Four Basketball Tournament.

While attending Northwestern University's prestigious Medill School of Journalism, Musburger was lured away to the Chicago American, where he became an award-winning sportswriter. His broadcast career started when he joined WBBM Radio in Chicago in 1968 as sports director. He was later named sports director for WBBM-TV before moving to Los Angeles to co-anchor the nightly news for KNXT-TV.

Katherine Webb Rumored to Be Single, Here Are 15 Reasons We Hope That's True
'Monsters U' Leads B.O. Charge with $75M Weekend; 'WWZ' Thrills with $60M-Plus
Why did Katherine Webb leave 'Splash'? Louie Anderson returns to celebrity diving competition
'Monsters University' Featurette Show Us What To Look Forward To
BCS Announcer Brent Musburger Pissed at ESPN — I Did NOTHING Wrong By Ogling Miss Alabama
ESPN Issues Apology for Brent Musburger's Remarks About McCarron's Girlfriend Katherine Webb
AJ McCarron's Girlfriend Katherine Webb Steals the Spotlight (Video)
Get A Sneak Peak At Upcoming Pixar Films Via Concept Art
'Wreck-It Ralph': What the Critics Say About Disney's New Animated Film
Weekend Box-Office Results: 'Brave' Changes Abe Lincoln's Fate, Earns a Staggering $66 Million


How old is Brent Musburger? Find out here.

Age: 77 years old
Birthday: May 26, 1939
Nickname: Woody
Full Name / Real Name: Brent Woody Musburger
Birthplace: Billings, MT
Wife: Arlene Clare Sander (6/8/1963, 2 children)

Ty Burrell and Julie Bowen in "Modern Family" 'The Comedy Awards 2012' Nominations Announced — "Modern Family," "Bridesmaids," "30 Rock," "Crazy, Stupid, Love." and Louis C.K. lead the pack for the second annual Comedy Central event. Read more...
LMFAO (music group) 'Kids' Choice Awards 2012' Nominations — Katy Perry, LMFAO and Taylor Swift score multiple nods, while Bruno Mars, Kristen Stewart, Justin Bieber, Miranda Cosgrove, Tim Tebow, Johnny Depp, Big Time Rush, Daniel Radcliffe and Sofia Vergara are also up for coveted Blimps. Read more...
"The Adventures of Tintin" movie scene Annie Awards 2011 Nominations Announced — The contenders for Best Film include "Cars 2," "Arthur Christmas," "Kung Fu Panda 2," "Rango," "Rio," "The Adventures of Tintin," "Puss in Boots," "A Cat in Paris," "Arrugas," and "Chico & Rita." Read more...


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.