facebook twitter rss
Brett Tucker stars in "Mistresses" on ABC as Harry. He also recently played the recurring role of Varinius in Starz' "Spartacus: Vengeance."

Australian actor Brett Tucker is perhaps best known in his homeland for playing Daniel "Fitzy" Fitzgerald on the long-running BBC series "Neighbours." He had a three-month guest stint on the show in 2000 before resuming the same role seven years later. 

Tucker says he has always had a passion for acting. He became serious about the profession when he moved from the countryside to Melbourne at the age of 21 to pursue his dream. He has starred in many Australian dramas such as "McLeod's Daughters," "Blue Heelers" and "The Saddle Club." However, according to Brett, it was his role in the film, "The Outsider," that remains most memorable for him. "Getting naked with Naomi Watts was definitely a career highlight for me!" jokes the actor.

On U.S. television, Tucker as made guest appearances in "Castle," "Rizooli & Isles," "NCIS," "Off the Map," "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" and "CSI: NY." On the silver screen, he was seen in the WWII action drama "The Great Raid," starring Benjamin Bratt, Joseph Fiennes and James Franco.

On stage, Tucker toured Australia for six months with the highly acclaimed theater production of "Woman in Black."

When he's not working, Brett enjoys outdoor sports such as snow boarding, surfing and playing football. He's also a big Carlton Football Club fan.

'Pacific Rim 2' to be Directed by 'Spartacus' Creator Steven S. DeKnight
Jai Courtney: 8 Things You Probably Never Knew About the Aussie Action Star
Starz Has More Subscribers Right Now Than Ever
Spartacus Storms Basic Cable, Gladiator Drama Heads to Syfy This June
Arrow 'Heir to the Demon' Trailer Teases Katrina Law's Fierce Character Nyssa
Kellan Lutz Wields Lightning Whip in 'Hercules: The Legend Begins' Trailer (Video)
News Briefs: Nathan Fillion Is Heading to Greendale
Giveaway: Win a Copy of Spartacus War of the Damned Plus Some Sweet Swag
Unforgettable Carrie's 'Twin' Is Spartacus' Wife
Steven DeKnight's Sci-fi thriller Incursion Scripts Written and Awaiting Starz's Final Decision


How tall is Brett Tucker? How old is Brett Tucker? Who is Brett Tucker dating? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: May 21, 1972
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Boonge
Full Name / Real Name: Brett Alan Tucker
Hometown: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

"Bachelorette 2015" stars Britt Nilsson and Kaitlyn Bristowe ABC Announces 2015 Summer Schedule — New series include "The Whispers," "500 Questions," "Celebrity Family Feud" and "BattleBots," while returning ones include "The Bachelorette," "Bachelor in Paradise," "Celebrity Wife Swap," "Extreme Weight Loss," "Mistresses" and "Rookie Blue." Read more...
Brendan Penny, Roger Cross and Kristin Lehman in "Motive" ABC 2013 Summer Schedule Announced — New Series "Motive," "Whodunnit?" and "Mistresses" join returning shows "The Bachelorette," "Celebrity Wife Swap," "Extreme Makeover: Weight Loss Edition,""Rookie Blue," "What Would You Do?" and "Wipeout." Read more...

Adam Levine at a press conference for "The Voice" 'People's Choice Awards 2013' Nominations — Adam Levine leads the pack with six nods; Justin Bieber racks up five; Channing Tatum nabs four; and Emma Stone and Jennifer Lawrence each earn three. Read more...
Liam McIntyre in "Spartacus: Vengeance" 'Spartacus: War of The Damned' Returns This January — Rome's greatest gladiator rises again when the final season of the Starz series ventures into battle on Friday, January 25. Read more...
Manu Bennett in "Spartacus: Vengeance" 'Spartacus: War of the Damned' to Conclude Series — Due in January 2013, the new season of the epic Starz series will consist of its final 10 episodes. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.