facebook twitter rss
Brooke Anderson is the co-anchor of the syndicated entertainment news series "The Insider."

Brooke Anderson was previously a CNN Entertainment Correspondent and co-host of HLN's "Showbiz Tonight." She was based in CNN's Los Angeles bureau and joined the network in July 2000.

Anderson has covered numerous events for CNN and HLN, including the Academy Awards, the Emmys, the Golden Globes, the Sundance Film Festival, the MTV Video Music Awards, the NBA All-Star Weekend, Fall Fashion Week in New
Brooke Anderson in "The Insider"
Brooke Anderson The Insider
Brooke Anderson in "The Insider" - © CBS Television Distribution
York City and Atlanta's Music Midtown.

She has coordinated, produced and reported segments for the network with Hollywood newsmakers including Jennifer Aniston, George Clooney, Johnny Depp, 50 Cent, Teri Hatcher, Angelina Jolie, Beyonce Knowles, Lenny Kravitz, Heath Ledger, Jennifer Lopez, Jeremy Piven, Kevin Spacey, Uma Thurman and Vince Vaughn, among others.

In February 2003, she received the National Daily Point of Light Award for volunteerism from President George W. Bush.

Anderson graduated with honors from the University of Georgia's Grady School of Journalism and Mass Communication with a bachelor's degree in broadcast journalism.


How old is Brooke Anderson? Who is Brooke Anderson dating? Find out here.

Age: 35 years old
Birthday: August 15, 1981
Nickname: Mikey
Full Name / Real Name: Brooke Paige Anderson
Birthplace: Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Thea Andrews in "Next Superstar" Thea Andrews to Join Kevin Frazier for 'omg!Insider' — "The Insider" will relaunch this January under the new title to create a multiplatform entertainment news series that will be a true web and on-air collaboration. Read more...

Kevin Frazier in "The Insider" Kevin Frazier Named Co-Anchor of 'The Insider' — At the same time, Chris Jacobs has been named a correspondent for "Entertainment Tonight." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.