facebook twitter rss
At just 19 years old, Brooke Hogan began carving her own niche in the entertainment industry. As the only daughter of the pro-wrestling legend Hulk Hogan, Brooke grew up in a family familiar with the Hollywood spotlight and the responsibilities of fame.

Born and raised in Tampa, Florida, Brooke Hogan grew up inspired by the music that filled the Hogan home. "Our household was full of the Isley Brothers, Earth Wind & Fire, disco and Teddy Pendergrass," Brooke remembers. "My mother would play Toni Braxton, Sade, Gloria Estefan and Whitney Houston and I absorbed all of it."

When she was 5, Brooke Hogan began studying the piano, later going on to take dance lessons, voice lessons, and cheerleading classes and more. "I wasn't raised with a silver spoon," she admits with a laugh. "I was raised to be resourceful and follow through with everything I set out to do, so that's what I did."

At the age of 10, Brooke Hogan took fate—and the Yellow Pages—into her own hands as she circled phone numbers and began calling local talent agents. Those calls led to a modeling contract for the budding young star. "I kept telling my parents that I wanted to do this and I begged them to help me," she remembers. "So one day, I slammed the phone book down in front of them and said, 'OK, I don't know how to call these people, but I'm ready.' I think they finally realized I was serious."

Brooke Hogan began working up to six hours a day. By the time she'd turned 15, Brooke Hogan was rapidly developing her skills as a professional singer, musician and entertainer and had landed numerous high-profile gigs including opening slots on both Hilary Duff's and the Backstreet Boys' tours and singing at Radio Disney's "Jingle Jam" seasonal spectacular.

Brooke Hogan recorded her first single, "Everything To Me," in 2004. According to SoundScan, "Everything To Me," peaked at #1 twice (9/19/04 & 10/10/04) on the Top Single Sales chart. While the track showcased Brooke's multiple influences—running the gamut from Stevie Wonder to Pink—it was Brooke's sparkling vocals, effervescent charm, ingénue appeal and undeniable musicality that drove the song to the top of the charts.

That same year, 2004, VH1 broke records when it premiered "Inside (Out): Hulk Hogan Stage Dad," an hour-long portrait of family life at the Hogan's. The success of that special led to "Hogan Knows Best," a reality series that chronicles the Hogan's adventures. Brooke Hogan's rise to superstardom, under the watchful eye of a loving, but strong willed dad, proved one of the most popular storylines on the show, which delivered the highest ratings in VH1 network history, reaching nearly 90 million viewers per episode.



Shortly after the premiere of her VH1 series, Brooke Hogan met producer Scott Storch following a performance at a Miami hot spot. Storch signed Brooke Hogan as the first artist in his label deal with SoBe Entertainment. Brooke's debut album, Undiscovered, was released in October 2006.

The video for her first single, "About Us" featuring Paul Wall, a dance-flavored hip-hop track, was shot in Los Angeles under the direction of Malcolm Jones and executive produced by Dave Meyers, with choreography by Hi Hat. Both the single and the video for "About Us" did incredibly well on the 90 million-member portal MySpace. The single was streamed over 2,500,000 times and the video made its made its way to #1, being played over 750,000 times. Brooke is currently in the studio working on her next album.

After four successful seasons of VH1's "Hogan Knows Best," Brooke Hogan  is breaking out on her own. VH1's spinoff series, "Brooke Knows Best," will follow Brooke and her new roommates Glenn and Ashley on their new adventures living single and solo in Miami. As Brooke will soon find out, growing up definitely has its pros and cons. She is now responsible for managing her own career and paying her own bills while coping with her parents' separation. And despite his own busy schedule including hosting American Gladiators—Hulk can't help interfering in Brooke's business as she fights to claim her independence.



BROOKE HOGAN: FACTS

How tall is Brooke Hogan? How old is Brooke Hogan? Who is Brooke Hogan dating? Find out here.

Age: 25 years old
Birthday: May 5, 1988
Height: 5' 11"
Nickname: Brookie
Brooktini
Full Name / Real Name: Brooke Ellen Bollea
Birthplace: Tampa, FL





"China, IL" (TV show) scene 'China, IL' Season 2 Promises No Wisdom — Premiering Sunday, September 22, the Adult Swim animated comedy returns for an outrageously hedonistic sophomore year at the worst college in America. Read more...
Warren Christie in "Alphas" Syfy Expands Lineup for Summer 2012 — "Warehouse 13" and "Alphas" will return on Monday, July 23, while "Face Off" is due back Tuesday, August 21. Read more...
Brooke Hogan on "Brooke Knows Best" Move Over Hulk! Brooke Hogan's Back and Lookin' for Some R-E-S-P-E-C-T on 'Brooke Knows Best' — Brooke is out to take control of her life as she returns for the 2nd season of her VH1 docu-drama series, premiering on Sunday, June 7. Read more...
SEE ALL BROOKE HOGAN NEWS



 
 
 
heather says:
i think if hulk hogan was not her father, she would not be famous!!
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.