facebook twitter rss
Brooke Shields stars in "Army Wives" on Lifetime as the brash and brilliant Air Force Colonel Katherine "Kat" Young. A crack C-17 pilot who can hold her own in the boys club atmosphere of the military, she's hardly touched down in her new assignment at Joint Base Marshall Bring before she clashes with Army General Michael Holden (Brian McNamara).

Shields also recently starred in NBC's drama series "Lipstick Jungle" as Wendy Healy, the top executive at Parador Pictures. A mother, a wife and a best
Brooke Shields in "Lipstick Jungle"
Brooke Shields Lipstick Jungle
friend, Wendy is the consummate professional, who is struggling to balance all aspects of her life.

Brooke Shields is a highly accomplished television, film and theater actress, as well as businesswoman, author and model. She began her professional career at only 11 months of age when she was selected as the Ivory Snow Baby, and by age three was a runway model. Since that time, she has graced the covers of hundreds of magazines – most notably Time as the "Face of the Eighties," as well as Life on three separate occasions. She continues to be featured worldwide in publications and in recent product endorsements.

At age nine, Shields began her extensive feature-film career when she won her first acting role in "Holy Terror," and went on to greater parts as a child film star in Louis Malle's "Pretty Baby" – the Palme D'or Award winner at the Cannes Film Festival – as well as Franco Zeffirelli's "Blue Lagoon." Shields has worked with such film greats as Susan Sarandon, Shelley Winters, Henry and Peter Fonda, George Burns, Charles Durning, Hal Holbrook and Kiefer Sutherland. Shields also had starring roles in "The Weekend," "Black and White," "The Bachelor" and "After Sex." More recent films include the animated feature "Justice League: The New Frontier," as well as the comedy "Midnight Meat Train."

While at Princeton University where she was an honors graduate, Shields pursued her love for the theater. After graduation, she made her Broadway debut as Rizzo in the hit musical "Grease" and earned the Theatre World Award in 1994 for "Outstanding Debut on Broadway."

Shields has received numerous awards and accolades for her talents. In 1997 and 1998, she was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Television Series-Musical or Comedy for "Suddenly Susan," and was also nominated for the American Comedy Awards' Funniest Female Performer in a Television Series-Leading Role. She is the recipient of five People's Choice Awards as "Favorite Young Performer" in 1981, 1982, 1983 and 1984 and Favorite Female Performer in a New Television Series in 1997.

In 1999, Shields received the Genii Award for Outstanding Success in Television, Stellar Achievements in Television Performances and Good Citizenship in the Television Community. She also is the proud recipient of the 1st Annual Fun, Fearless, Female Award from "Cosmopolitan" magazine.

 Shields is the author of "The Brooke Book," "On Your Own" and "Down Came the Rain: My Journey Through Postpartum Depression." In addition to her professional career, she continues to be a strong advocate for children's rights and literacy and is the national spokesperson for Tupperware's Chain of Confidence campaign.

William Devane, Kim Raver joining 24 reboot
Video: Brooke Shields Blasts Ex-Husband Andre Agassi
Brooke Shields scores a point against ex-husband Andre Agassi
Brooke Shields Slams Ex-Husband Andre Agassi in Segment About Divorce on Today Show
Brooke Shields: Miley Cyrus' VMA Performance Was 'a Bit Desperate'
Ashlee Simpson, Stephen Moyer, & Samantha Barks: 'Chicago' at the Hollywood Bowl! (Video)
Jenny McCarthy may join 'The View' as Joy Behar's replacement
Jenny McCarthy 'In Serious Talks' to Join The View as Joy Behar's Replacement
Brooke Shields Hits the Pink Carpet for Charity at 'Hot Flashes' Premiere
Julianne Hough: Justin Timberlake Concert Goer


How tall is Brooke Shields? How old is Brooke Shields? Find out here.

Age: 51 years old
Birthday: May 31, 1965
Height: 6' 0"
Nickname: Brookie
Full Name / Real Name: Brooke Christa Shields
Birthplace: New York, NY
Husband: Chris Henchy (4/4/2001, 2 children)
Andre Agassi (4/19/1997 - 4/9/1999, annulled)

Brooke Shields in "Lipstick Jungle" Brooke Shields to Join 'Army Wives' Cast — The Golden Globe nominee will portray brash and brilliant Air Force Colonel Katherine "Kat" Young in the seventh season of the Lifetime drama series. Read more...
Victoria Justice, Brooke Shields and Chase Ellison in "The Boy Who Cried Werewolf" 'The Boy Who Cried Werewolf': Victoria Justice Reveals Her Wild Side — Premiering on Saturday, October 23, the Nickelodeon TV movie is a teen comedy, right in keeping with Halloween, that also stars Brooke Shields as stoic Romanian housekeeper Madame Varcolac. Read more...
Brooke Shields in "Lipstick Jungle" Gabriel Byrne, Julie Chen, Harry Connick, Jr., Laurence Fishburne, Mandy Patinkin, David Hyde Pierce, Lily Tomlin and John Waters Have Been Added as Presenters on "The 62nd Annual Tony Awards" — They join previously announced presenters Alec Baldwin, Kristin Chenoweth, Glenn Close, Richard Griffiths, Laura Linney, John Lithgow, Liza Minnelli, Mary-Louise Parker, Daniel Radcliffe, Brooke Shields and Marisa Tomei. Read more...



Recurring & Guests


Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.