facebook twitter rss
Bruno Ganz stars in "Unknown," alongside Liam Neeson, Diane Kruger and January Jones, as Rodney Ernst Jürgen.

Bruno Ganz began his acting career in the theater in the 1960s and quickly moved into film. One of Germany's best-known actors, he has starred in both European and English-language productions and has won numerous awards, beginning with 1976's German Gold Award for Outstanding Achievement for his role in "The Marquis of O."

For his performance as Adolf Hitler in Oliver Hirschbiegel's Academy Award-nominated German film "Downfall," Ganz won numerous international awards, including the London Film Critics Award for Actor of the Year and the Santa Barbara International Film Festival Special Jury Award. In 2000, he had a lead role in Silvio Soldini's comedy "Bread & Tulips," a major box office hit in Italy which won nine 17 David di Donatello Awards, including Best Actor for Ganz, adding to his acting awards for the film from the Swiss Film Prize and the Pula Film Festival.

Ganz's other recent film credits include Francis Ford Coppola's pre-World War II romantic mystery "Youth Without Youth"; "The Dust of Time," directed by Theodoros Angelopoulus and co-starring Willem Dafoe; and Stephen Daldry's Academy Award-winning adaptation of the best-selling German novel "The Reader."

In addition to his work on the screen, Ganz currently serves as president of the German Film Academy.


How tall is Bruno Ganz? How old is Bruno Ganz? Find out here.

Age: 75 years old
Birthday: March 22, 1941
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: Gano Brunz
Birthplace: Zürich-Seebach, Switzerland
Wife: Sabine Ganz

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.