facebook twitter rss
C. Thomas Howell stars in "Southland" on TNT as Officer Dewey.
The son of a professional bullrider-turned-stuntman, C. Thomas Howell started working in the film industry at the age of 7. In 1981, he was cast as Tyler in Steven Spielberg's "E.T. The Extra Terrestrial." Shortly thereafter, he nabbed the lead in Francis Ford Coppola's classic "The Outsiders," which made him a household name virtually overnight.
Earmarked as one of the most promising young actors of the 1980s, Howell's career soon skyrocketed with roles in films such as the Cold War invasion drama "Red Dawn," the classic psychological thriller "The Hitcher" and the hilarious but controversial college farce "Soul Man." Since then, Howell has been in consistent demand with filmmakers for the last 25 years, appearing in favorites such as "That Night," "Gettysburg," "Gods and Generals" and "Hidalgo."
Behind the camera, Howell has directed such films as "The Big Fall," "Pure Danger" and "Hourglass," the latter he also co-wrote with longtime friend Darren Dalton. In addition to his film and television career, Howell is an accomplished team roper and spends as much time as possible with his wife Sylvie and their three children.

The Walking Dead 'Claimed' Preview Gives Us Another Introduction to Michael Cudlitz's Character
Southland's Tom Everett Scott Joins Beauty and the Beast
'Walking Dead' Casts 'Southland's' Michael Cudlitz, 'Retired at 35's' Josh McDermitt (Photo)
Ben McKenzie: 'Southland' Canceled After Five Seasons
TNT Cancels 'Southland' and 'Monday Mornings,' Syfy Renews 'Defiance,' 'Walking Dead' Season 4 First Look
Why You Should Be Watching 'Southland'
Exclusive Southland First Look: Shaq Is on the Beat!
Mandy Moore Lands Female Lead in CBS Pilot 'The Advocates'
'Southland's' Ben McKenzie to Star in CBS Drama From 'Mentalist' Boss
First Look: Regina King Directs Southland


How tall is C. Thomas Howell? How old is C. Thomas Howell? Find out here.

Age: 49 years old
Birthday: December 7, 1966
Height: 5' 11"
Nickname: C.T.
Full Name / Real Name: Christopher Thomas Howell
Birthplace: Los Angeles, CA
Wife: Sylvie Anderson (7/25/1992, 3 children)
Rae Dawn Chong (7/11/1989 - 1990, divorced)

"Ties That Bind" (TV show) cast UP Ventures into Drama with 'Ties That Bind' — Premiering Wednesday, August 12, the network's first ever original scripted drama series stars Kelli Williams ("The Practice") Jonathan Scarfe ("Hell on Wheels") and Dion Johnstone ("Defiance"). Read more...
Joanne Kelly, Saul Rubinek and Eddie McClintock in "Warehouse 13" 'Warehouse 13' and 'Alphas' Return This July — Premiering Monday, July 23, the fourth season of the former opens with the team confronting the horrible reality of the Warehouse's destruction, while Season 2 of the latter Syfy series gets underway with an explosive turn of events. Read more...
Sean Astin 'Alphas' Season 2 Lines Up the Guest Stars — Summer Glau, Sean Astin, C. Thomas Howell, Lauren Holly, Steve Byers, Kandyse McClure, Noah Reid and more are all on tap for the sophomore season premiering Monday, July 23. Read more...

Lily Rabe in "American Horror Story: Asylum" (right) Emmy Awards 2013 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "Homeland," "House of Cards" and "Mad Men" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Monday Mornings" (TNT TV show) star Ving Rhames TNT Reveals Winter 2012-13 Premiere Dates — New medical drama "Monday Mornings" and reality docu-drama "Boston's Finest" join a lineup that includes network veterans "Rizzoli & Isles," "Dallas," "Leverage" and "Southland." Read more...
Alfie Allen in "Game of Thrones" Primetime Creative Arts Emmys 2012 Winners — "Game of Thrones" took home the most trophies with 6, with "Frozen Planet," "Great Expectations" and "Saturday Night Live" close behind with 4 each. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.