facebook twitter rss
Callum Keith Rennie stars in "The Firm" on NBC as Ray McDeere, Mitch's charming yet volatile older brother whose work as an investigator in Mitch's office is uniquely informed by his past stretch in prison for manslaughter. Despite a "highly un-ambitious" nature that stands in stark contrast to his Harvard-grad brother, Ray shares one key quality with Mitch: a loyalty that is unbreakable.

Callum Keith Rennie was born in Sunderland, England, raised in Alberta, Canada and wasfirst struck with the passion to act while living in Edmonton. Starting out in university radio and working his way to the renowned Shaw Festival, Callum moved to Vancouver and quickly caught the eye of producers and directors.

Further to his many early television appearances Rennie landed his first independent feature film role in director Mina Shum's "Double Happiness" for which he garnered a Best Supporting Actor Genie Nomination and continued to star in many other Canadian films including Kari Skogland's "Men with Guns" and Bruce McDonald's critically acclaimed "Hard Core Logo." He also starred on several television series including "My Life As A Dog," winning a Best Actor Gemini Award, "Twitch City" and "Due South."

Rennie went on to star in many other feature films of note including Christopher Nolan's "Memento," David Cronenberg's "eXistenz," Lynne Stopkewich's "Suspicious River," his second feature film with filmmaker Bruce McDonald "Picture Claire," and "Last Night" directed by Don McKeller, which earned Rennie a Best Supporting Actor Genie Award.

He then starred in "Flower & Garnet" from director Keith Behrman, "Falling Angels" opposite Miranda Richardson and Daniel MacIvor's "Wilby Wonderful." Rennie would also join Carrie-Anne Moss, Sigourney Weaver and Alan Rickman in "Snow Cake" and then again joined Carrie-Anne Moss with director Carl Bessai for the moving feature film "Normal." His work in "Normal" won him his second Genie Award in the Best Supporting Actor category. Callum worked on David Goyer's "The Invisible" opposite Marcia Gay Harden which was enjoyed by film audiences and, shortly thereafter, Chris Carter's feature film sequel "X-files: I Want to Believe."

Callum's other recent television credits of note are the multi-award winning miniseries "Tin Man" from director Nick Willing, which broke several viewership records for the Sci Fi Network and garnered excellent reviews and the hit Sci Fi series "Battlestar Galactica" with Callum playing his infamous Cylon role of Leoben. Callum's critically acclaimed turn as rock producer Lew Ashby in Showtime's second season of "Californication" opposite David Duchovny generated buzz, and Callum also appeared on ABC's "FlashForward" and FOX's "24," going toe to toe with Kiefer Sutherland. Rennie most recently starred in the Canadian series "Shattered," played the recurring role of Rick Felder in AMC's "The Killing," and guest starred in Syfy's drama series "Alphas."

Ethan Hawke's Chet Baker Biopic 'Born to Be Blue' Sold to IFC
How David Duchovny Would Fix Network Television
Californication Season 7 Premiere Date Set, Also Nurse Jackie and Penny Dreadful
Battlestar Galactica's Callum Keith Rennie Joins Fifty Shades of Grey
Rob Lowe Heading Back to 'Californication'
Shameless, House of Lies and Californication All Renewed for New Seasons in 2014
'Shameless,' 'Californication,' 'House of Lies' Renewed by Showtime
'Dexter' moves to summer and more Showtime 2013 premiere dates
Ryan Adams Covers Iron Maiden for 'Californication' Song Premiere
Q&A: David Duchovny on the Rocking New Season of 'Californication'


How tall is Callum Keith Rennie? How old is Callum Keith Rennie? Find out here.

Age: 56 years old
Birthday: September 14, 1960
Height: 5' 11"
Nickname: The Body Hammer
Birthplace: Sunderland, Tyne-and-Wear, England, UK
Hometown: Alberta, Canada

Kit Harington in "Game of Thrones" Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...
"Californication" cast 'Californication' Season 7 to Conclude Its Run — The Showtime comedy series will take one last romp with Hank Moody starting in April. Read more...
Michael Imperioli in "Necessary Roughness" Michael Imperioli Joins 'Californication' Cast — The Emmy Award-winning "Sopranos" actor will portray a successful old-school television producer who will play a key role in Hank's (David Duchovny) latest venture. Read more...

Who is Callum Keith Rennie dating? What do you think of Callum Keith Rennie?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.