facebook twitter rss
Cameron Diaz stars in "What to Expecting When You're Expecting," opposite Jennifer Lopez, Elizabeth Banks and Chace Crawford, as Jules.

Diaz also recently starred in the outrageous comedy, "Bad Teacher," co-starring Justin Timberlake and Jason Segal, "The Green Hornet," opposite Seth Rogen, "Knight and Day," opposite Tom Cruise, and "Shrek Forever After," as the voice of Princess Fiona. In 2001, Diaz first gave voice to the feisty character, who found her one true love, and her true self, in the
Cameron Diaz at "The Green Hornet" (2011) movie event
Cameron Diaz at The Green Hornet (2011) movie event
Oscar-winning mega-hit "Shrek." She reprised the role of Princess Fiona in the sequel "Shrek 2," which was the number one film of 2004 and still ranks as the top-grossing animated feature and the top-grossing comedy film of all time. Diaz was again heard as Princess Fiona, who rallied the fairy tale princesses to defend Far Far Away in "Shrek the Third."

She has been honored for both her dramatic and comedic work in a wide range of both major studio hits and acclaimed independent releases. A four-time Golden Globe nominee, Diaz earned her first nod in 1999 for her performance in the title role of the Farrelly brothers' smash hit comedy "There's Something About Mary." She was also named the Best Actress of the Year by the New York Film Critics Circle and won an MTV Movie Award for her work in the film.

The following year, Diaz was Golden Globe-nominated for her role in Spike Jonze's "Being John Malkovich," for which she also received nominations for a BAFTA Award and an individual Screen Actors Guild (SAG) Award, as well as a second SAG Award nomination shared with the cast. Diaz garnered her third Golden Globe nomination, as well as SAG Award and American Film Institute Award nominations, for her performance opposite Tom Cruise in Cameron Crowe's 2001 film "Vanilla Sky." She went on to earn her fourth Golden Globe nod for her role in Martin Scorsese's epic drama "Gangs of New York," opposite Leonardo DiCaprio.

Diaz made her feature film debut in the 1994 Jim Carrey comedy "The Mask." She soon starred in the smash hit romantic comedy "My Best Friend's Wedding," with Julia Roberts, Dermot Mulroney and Rupert Everett. In 2000, Diaz teamed with Drew Barrymore and Lucy Liu as "Charlie's Angels" in the blockbuster hit action film. She also starred in the sequel "Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle."

Her other credits include such diverse films as "The Sweetest Thing"; "Things You Can Tell Just By Looking at Her," with Glenn Close, Holly Hunter and Amy Brenneman; Oliver Stone's "Any Given Sunday," with Al Pacino, Dennis Quaid and Jamie Foxx; Edward Burns' "She's the One"; "Feeling Minnesota," opposite Keanu Reeves; "Head Above Water"; Danny Boyle's "A Life Less Ordinary"; Peter Berg's "Very Bad Things," opposite Christian Slater; "Invisible Circus"; Curtis Hanson's "In Her Shoes," with Toni Collette and Shirley MacLaine; and Nancy Meyers' "The Holiday," with Kate Winslet, Jude Law and Jack Black.

More recently, Diaz starred in "My Sister's Keeper," with Abigail Breslin; the thriller "The Box," opposite James Marsden and Frank Langella and directed by Richard Kelly; and the comedy hit "What Happens in Vegas," opposite Ashton Kutcher.

The Juicy New Read of L.A.'s Intellectuals
Cameron Diaz: 5 Things You Didn't Know About the Actress
Cameron Diaz & Benji Madden Keep Their Distance While Running Errands
Benji Madden Is Having Lots of Sex with Wife Cameron Diaz
Cameron Diaz & Benji Madden to Wed Tonight
Cameron Diaz Raps in Funny Thanksgiving SNL Sketch
5 Hilarious Co-Stars Who Stole Sex Tape from Cameron Diaz and Jason Segel
Cameron Diaz Shrieks with Laughter, Goes Head to Head with Jimmy Fallon in Kayak Race
Cameron Diaz Slams Rumors She Hooked Up With Drew Barrymore: 'That's Like Having Sex With My Sister!'
Jason Segel Talks Sexting in Hilarious Sex Tape Clip — Watch!


How tall is Cameron Diaz? How old is Cameron Diaz? Who is Cameron Diaz dating? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: August 30, 1972
Height: 5' 9"
Nickname: Cami
Full Name / Real Name: Cameron Michelle Diaz
Birthplace: San Diego, CA

Jonah Hill and Channing Tatum in "22 Jump Street" 'Teen Choice 2014' Second Wave Nominations — "22 Jump Street" leads the second wave of nominees with seven nominations, while Iggy Azalea received five. Read more...
Troian Bellisario, Sasha Pieterse, Lucy Hale, Ashley Benson and Shay Mitchell in "Pretty Little Liars" First Wave of 'Teen Choice 2014' Nominees Announced — "Pretty Little Liars" and "The Vampire Diaries" lead the pack with five nominations each. Read more...
Adam Levine at a press conference for "The Voice" 'People's Choice Awards 2013' Nominations — Adam Levine leads the pack with six nods; Justin Bieber racks up five; Channing Tatum nabs four; and Emma Stone and Jennifer Lawrence each earn three. Read more...

Donkey and Shrek in "Shrek 4: The Final Chapter" Netflix Teams Up with DreamWorks Animation for New Original Series — The largest deal for original content in Netflix history will give members exclusive access to new original television series based on the studio's beloved franchises and characters. Read more...
Johnny Depp at "Kids' Choice Awards 2011" 'Kids' Choice Awards 2011' Winners — After a record-breaking 200 million votes cast, the orange blimps went to Johnny Depp, Justin Bieber, Selena Gomez, iCarly, The Black Eyed Peas, Miley Cyrus, Jennette McCurdy, "SpongeBob SquarePants," Eddie Murphy, "Despicable Me," Shaquille O'Neal and more. Read more...
Russell Brand in "Get Him to the Greek" 'The Comedy Awards' Nominations — The first annual event celebrating the world of comedy will be simulcast on Comedy Central, Spike TV, VH1, CMT, TV Land, Logo and Nick At Nite on Sunday, April 10. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.