facebook twitter rss
Candace Cameron Bure stars as Summer on ABC Family's "Make It or Break It." Summer is a woman who is brought into the competitive world of gymnastics via her relationship with Steve Tanner. While trying to be supportive of Steve and his daughter Lauren's love of the sport, she hits some road blocks when Lauren is less than thrilled to learn about Summer and Steve's relationship.

Television viewers know Candace Cameron Bure as D.J. Tanner from ABC's hit television series "Full House." The series
Candace Cameron Bure on "Make It or Break It"
Candace Cameron Bure Make It or Break It
is still running in over 100 countries in syndication, and Cameron Bure will forever be part of TV history through Nick At Nite and ABC Family network lineups.

With an acting career that started at the age of five, Cameron Bure appeared in several national television commercials and primetime hits such as "St. Elsewhere," "Growing Pains" and "Who's the Boss." She also earned a string of lead roles in television movies, including the critically acclaimed portrayal of an abused teenager in "No One Would Tell." Feature film credits include appearances in such films as "Punchline" with Tom Hanks and Sally Field, and she entered another genre of pop culture when she was cast in John Hughes' "Some Kind of Wonderful" and the Cohen Brother's film "Monster Mash."

After she married NHL star Valeri Bure, Cameron Bure put her career on ice for a while in order to stay home and raise a full house of her own. She has been happily married for over 12 years and is the proud mother of three kids.

Cameron Bure has taken the opportunity to produce several projects throughout her career, including "The Krew." She is currently working on developing new production projects with Redrock Entertainment Development and is acting in select projects that she finds fun and purposeful. Most recently she has appeared in an episode of Disney Channel's "That's So Raven," starred opposite Randy Travis in the PureFlix film "The Wager," and has fulfilled the duties as a guest host on ABC's top rated daytime show, "The View." She also starred in the made for television Hallmark original movie, "Moonlight & Mistletoe."

Cameron Bure's philanthropic spirit has given support to the Sheraton House, Compassion International, Children's Hunger Fund, Make-a-Wish and the Starlight Foundation. She also continues to travel the country speaking at churches, colleges and outreach events, as well as being a contributing columnist for Christian Women Online Magazine.




Jason Biggs Jokes About Malaysia Airlines Tragedy; Candace Cameron Bure Talks Sex: Top 5 Thursday Stories
Candace Cameron Bure on Making Her Marriage Work: 'We Stay Connected Sexually'
Candace Cameron Bure Defends Her Decision to Do a Cleanse; Friends Say Kendra Wilkinson Will 'Come Out On Top': Top 5 Wednesday Stories
Candace Cameron Bure Defends Her Decision to Do a Cleanse Amid Backlash From Fans
Dancing With the Stars: Will Injured Amy Purdy Perform Tomorrow Night?
Charlie White: 'Girlfriend Tanith Belbin Is Really Impressed' with My Dancing
Candace Cameron Bure Talks Being 'Sexual' Yet Conservative on DWTS; Mark Ballas Calls Her Worse Than Bristol Palin
Candace Cameron Bure Says Her Life Revolves Around Jesus Christ, Gets Cheers From Dancing With the Stars Audience
Candace Cameron Bure's "DWTS" Blog: 'My Footwork Is Jumbled'
Dancing with the Stars: What 'Mortified' Diana Nyad in Week 1?

CANDACE CAMERON BURE: FACTS

How tall is Candace Cameron Bure? How old is Candace Cameron Bure? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: April 6, 1976
Height: 5' 2"
Nickname: Candy
Full Name / Real Name: Candace Helaine Cameron
Birthplace: Panorama City, CA
Husband: Valeri Bure





Shailene Woodley in "The Secret Life of the American Teenager" 'Secret Life of the American Teenager' and 'Make It or Break It' Return This March — The ABC Family dramas pick up after their dramatic summer finales with Amy accepting a marriage proposal on "Secret Life" and the Rock girls heading off to train for the 2012 Olympic Games on "Make It." Read more...
"Jane by Design" scene with Erica Dasher and Nick Roux ABC Family Sets January 2012 Schedule — "Pretty Little Liars" and "The Lying Game" return Monday, January 2 while newcomer "Jane By Design" joins "Switched at Birth" on Tuesday, January 3. Read more...
Cassie Scerbo and Josie Loren on "Make It or Break It" 'Make It or Break It' Pulls Off Triple Flip — ABC Family has renewed the drama for a third season while also giving a back order pick-up for "The Lying Game" and announcing four new series in development. Read more...
SEE ALL DANCING WITH THE STARS NEWS


 
 
 
 
Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
Comment
  BB code and links are not permitted.