facebook twitter rss
Carlos Ponce stars in "Hollywood Heights" on Nick at Nite as Max.

Over the last decade, Carlos Ponce has added several American and Latin American television and movie credits to his name, including "Couples Retreat," "Rio," NBC's "Lipstick Jungle," "Just My Luck," "7th Heaven," "Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo," "Chasing Papi," "Dos Hogares," "SoBe Real," "90210," "Once and Again" and "Perro Amor," among many others.

Ponce's first stint on television was as host of Univision's "Control" in
Carlos Ponce
Carlos Ponce
Carlos Ponce - © Veronica Ponce
1990. Soon after, he moved to telenovelas in his hometown of Miami, Florida, and landed his first role in a soap opera, "Guadalupe." He then moved to Mexico which led to other starring soap roles, including "Sentimientos Ajenos" for Televisa and later segued into hosting roles on American television, hosting NBC's "Hispanic Heritage Awards" for several years, serving as special correspondent for "Entertainment Tonight" beginning in 2003 and co-hosting the world telecast "2006 Miss Universe" pageant for NBC and Telemundo. In 2007, he returned to telenovelas starring in Telemundo's "Dame Chocolate."

Ponce will soon host the first ever Spanish version of "Idol Kids" show in his native town in Puerto Rico.


How tall is Carlos Ponce? How old is Carlos Ponce? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: September 4, 1972
Height: 6' 1"
Nickname: Carlitos
Full Name / Real Name: Carlos Armando Ponce Freyre
Birthplace: Santurce, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Miami, FL
Wife: Veronica

"How to Get Away with Murder" (TV show) cast member Viola Davis ABC Unveils 2014-15 Primetime Schedule — New series include "American Crime," "Black-ish," "Cristela," "Forever," "Fresh Off the Boat," "Galavant," "How to Get Away with Murder," "Manhattan Love Story," "Marvel's Agent Carter," "Secrets and Lies," "Selfie" and "The Whispers." Read more...
Cody Longo and Brittany Underwood in "Hollywood Heights" Nick at Nite Heats Up the Summer with 'Hollywood Heights' — Premiering Monday, June 18, the telenovela is about a teenage girl whose life changes drastically when she becomes a star and wins the love of her rock and roll idol. Read more...

Ty Burrell and Julie Bowen in "Modern Family" 'The Comedy Awards 2012' Nominations Announced — "Modern Family," "Bridesmaids," "30 Rock," "Crazy, Stupid, Love." and Louis C.K. lead the pack for the second annual Comedy Central event. Read more...
Rango in "Rango" Annie Awards 2012 Winners — "Rango" wins Best Animated Feature Award at the 39th annual event honoring the art of animation, while "The Simpsons" takes Best Animated TV Production. Read more...
"The Adventures of Tintin" movie scene Annie Awards 2011 Nominations Announced — The contenders for Best Film include "Cars 2," "Arthur Christmas," "Kung Fu Panda 2," "Rango," "Rio," "The Adventures of Tintin," "Puss in Boots," "A Cat in Paris," "Arrugas," and "Chico & Rita." Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.