facebook twitter rss
Carson Daly hosts NBC's late-night show, "Last Call with Carson Daly." He also hosts NBC's reality singing competition series, "The Voice."

Ten years ago, Carson Daly was an intern at KCMJ-FM in Palm Springs, California. He quickly moved up the ranks of radio and, in the summer of 1996, landed one of the most coveted positions in the business—that of the early evening voice of Los Angeles' influential and top-rated KROQ-FM. MTV soon recognized his talent and brought him to New York City.

It was at MTV that Daly became the entertainment icon that he is today. His popularity exploded in the era of 'N Sync, Britney Spears and Eminem. As host and executive producer of MTV's "Total Request Live" (TRL), Daly transformed an afternoon music video program into a must-stop on the publicity circuit for musicians, movie stars and entertainers alike.

In January 2002, Daly's loyal fans followed him to NBC and tuned into his late-night television show "Last Call with Carson Daly," which will soon be celebrating its five-year anniversary as a part of the network's top-rated, late-night lineup. While the show boasts diverse bookings in the worlds of entertainment, politics and sports, it is the progressive music bookings that have earned him his bragging rights among the late-night crowd. Since day one, "Last Call" has been the show that gives many of the hottest bands their first break on network television or on U.S. television. These bands include Panic! At the Disco, The Killers, Maroon 5, Jack Johnson and Gavin DeGraw, among many others. Also, it was on "Last Call" that fans celebrated with hip-hop superstar 50 Cent when his first album reached #1 on the Billboard charts and Green Day gave an unprecedented television performance when the band premiered their 9-minute song, "Jesus of Suburbia," the centerpiece of the Grammy Award-winning rock opus "American Idiot."

Since leaving TRL, Daly has emerged as a pioneer of the pop culture explosion; his talent and credibility with fans has allowed him to emerge as a major player in the entertainment industry. His career has focused on a multitude of media, including network television, radio, the recording industry and, most recently, the Internet. NBC and Daly created "It's Your Show"—a rewarding interactive project that encourages viewers to submit their own storytelling videos with the chance to win cash money. A television component of "It's Your Show" is currently in development with Daly set to host, and plans are to air a selection of the submitted videos on NBC in the near future. This latest venture comes on the tails of signing Internet phenom Brookers to a talent development deal. Daly is now looking for the next wave of stars and directors from the Internet.

For NBC, Daly has also hosted a number of primetime specials, including NBC's "4th of July Spectacular" and the "Radio Music Awards." In addition to hosting, Carson Daly and NBC Universal Studio have produced New Year's Eve primetime specials "NBC's New Year's Eve with Carson Daly."

The Voice Top 8 Results Recap: One Never Nose
Baltimore Riots Erupt: David Simon, The Wire Stars & More Ask for End to Violence, Carson Daly Tweets-and-Deletes About Looters
Jimmy Kimmel, Carson Daly Sell Comedy to ABC (Exclusive)
Gwen Stefani coaching The Voice this fall, Christina Aguilera will return
Carson Daly's Fiancée Siri Pinter Pregnant With Baby No. 3!
Carson Daly: My Family Is My Priority
Queasy Mom-to-Be Kelly Clarkson Performs on "The Voice" (Video)
The Voice Top 6 Results Recap: Did the Right Contestant Get Cut This Week?
'The Voice' results: And then there were 5 — Who made it to the semi-finals?
You Won't Believe What Carson Daly Said to Skinny Christina Aguilera


How tall is Carson Daly? How old is Carson Daly? Who is Carson Daly dating? Find out here.

Age: 43 years old
Birthday: June 22, 1973
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Buddha
The Tool
Full Name / Real Name: Carson Jones Daly
Birthplace: Santa Monica, CA

Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" Emmy Awards 2015 Winners — "Game of Thrones" takes home a grand total of 12 awards, including best drama, while "Olive Kitteridge" lands 8, including best limited series, and "Veep" tallies 5, including best comedy. Read more...
"The Voice" coaches and host for Season 7 'The Voice' Season 9 Coaches Set — Due in September, the new season of the NBC singing competition will bring back Adam Levine, Blake Shelton, Gwen Stefani and Pharrell Williams, alongside host Carson Daly. Read more...
Kit Harington in "Game of Thrones" Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...

Season 10



Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.