facebook twitter rss
Charisma Carpenter stars in "The Lying Game" on ABC Family as Rebecca Sewell, the birth mother of identical twins Emma Becker and Sutton Mercer.

On the big screen, Carpenter can be seen in "The Expendables 2," starring Sylvester Stallone, Jason Statham, Jet Li, Chuck Norris, Arnold Schwarzenegger and Jean-Claude Van Damme, reprising her role as Lacy from the original movie.

Charisma Carpenter is perhaps best known for starring in the hit series "Buffy the Vampire Slayer" and its spin-off series "Angel," for its entire five-season run, as Cordelia Chase, a mystical seer of visions who still harbors the dream of being discovered by Hollywood. She more recently has had recurring roles in "Greek," "Veronica Mars" and "Charmed" and has made guest appearances in "Supernatural," "Burn Notice," "Legend of the Seeker," "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" and "Back to You."

Born and raised in Las Vegas, Nevada, Carpenter moved with her family to Mexico when she was 15. She had studied classical ballet since the age of 5 and pursued dancing as part of her high school curriculum by commuting between Mexico and San Diego to take classes at the School of the Creative and Performing Arts.

Carpenter did not initially intend to pursue a career in acting, but fate intervened when she was discovered by a commercial agent while waitressing in Los Angeles to save for her college education. Since then, she has appeared in more than 20 commercials.

Her first break in television came with a guest appearance on the popular series "Baywatch." Shortly thereafter, she landed an audition for Aaron Spelling, who cast her as a regular in the series "Malibu Shores."

Carpenter currently resides in Los Angeles, California, with her two golden retrievers. A fitness enthusiast, her outdoor interests include rollerblading, rock climbing, hiking and sky diving.

'iZombie': Why Major's Storyline was a Big Problem in Season 1
What to Watch Tonight: A Veronica Mars Alum on iZombie, and the Season Finales of NCIS, S.H.I.E.L.D., Undateable, and Chicago Fire
Kristen Bell Says Marrying Dax Shepard Was the 'Best Decision I've Made,' Shares Hopes for More Veronica Mars
WonderCon 2015: 'iZombie' channels 'Veronica Mars' and 'Buffy'
iZombie Series Premiere Review: Meet Veronica Mars' Undead, Brain-Eating Cousin
There's Only One Reason to Watch The CW's Play It Again, Dick: Because It's Awesome
Veronica Mars Stars to Return to Their Roles for Web Series
Rose McIver Eats Brains and Shows Off Her Zombie Moves in First Look at CW's iZombie
Rob Thomas' iZombie Comes to Life as Full Series from the CW
This Week in Home Entertainment: Veronica Mars, the Andy Griffith Show and More


How tall is Charisma Carpenter? How old is Charisma Carpenter? Where does Charisma Carpenter live? Find out here.

Age: 46 years old
Birthday: July 23, 1970
Height: 5' 7 ½"
Nickname: Chrissy
Full Name / Real Name: Charisma Lee Carpenter
Birthplace: Las Vegas, NV
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA
Husband: Damian Hardy (10/5/2002 - 7/8/2008, divorced, 1 child)

Mimi Swartz in "Vanity Fair Confidential" Investigation Discovery Debuts 2015-16 Upfront Slate — The network plans riveting stories, revealing truths and ultimate consequences for its 650 hours of powerful original content for the upcoming season. Read more...
Gerald attacks Verna in "Surviving Evil" 'Surviving Evil' Stares Death in the Face — Premiering Wednesday, August 28, the new Investigation Discovery series, hosted by Charisma Carpenter, who herself suffered a near-fatal attack, features other survivors who reveal their horror stories. Read more...
"Surviving Evil" (TV show) host Charisma Carpenter Investigation Discovery Upfront 2013 Announcements — The "guilty pleasure" network has announced the largest slate in its history, including 15 new series and 22 returning programs. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.