facebook twitter rss
Charlotte Rampling stars in "Melancholia," directed by Lars von Trier, alongside Kirsten Dunst and Alexander Skarsgård, as Gaby.

Charlotte Rampling's first screen role was uncredited as a water skier in Richard Lester's film "The Knack, and How to Get It" in 1965, which was followed a year later by the role of Meredith in the film "Georgy Girl," opposite Lynn Redgrave. After this her acting career blossomed in Italian and French cinema.

Rampling has often performed controversial roles. In 1969,
Charlotte Rampling in "The Eye of the Storm"
Charlotte Rampling The Eye of the Storm
in Luchino Visconti's "The Damned," she played a young wife sent to a concentration camp, co-starring with Dirk Bogarde. In 1986, she took on the role of a woman involved in a human-primate love triangle in Nagisha Oshima's "Max, Mon Amour." In 1974's "The Night Porter" she portrayed a former concentration camp inmate entangled in a sado-masochistic relationship with her former guard, played by Bogarde. In 2005 Rampling starred in Laurent Cantet's "Heading South" ("Vers Le Sud"), a film about female sexual tourism.

Rampling gained recognition from American audiences in 1975's detective story "Farewell, My Lovely" and later with Woody Allen's "Stardust Memories" (1980) and particularly in "The Verdict," an acclaimed drama directed by Sidney Lumet that starred Paul Newman. She was also seen in "The Wings of the Dove" for director Iain Softley. She has collaborated with Francois Ozon on several films: "Under the Sands," for which she received a César and a European Film Academy Award nomination, "Swimming Pool" and "Angel." Her recent credits include "I'll Sleep When I'm Dead," directed by Mike Hodges; "Lemming," directed by Dominik Moll, "Basic Instinct 2," directed by Michael Caton-Jones, "Babylon A."D., directed by Matthieu Kassovitz, Norman Jewison's "The Statement," "The Duchess," opposite Keira Knightley and Ralph Fiennes, Todd Solondz's "Life During Wartime," alongside Shirley Henderson, Allison Janney and Ally Sheedy,"Boogie Woogie, " with Gillian Anderson, Alan Cumming and Heather Graham, "Never Let Me Go," opposite Keira Knightley, Carey Mulligan and Andrew Garfield, and "The Eye of the Storm," with Geoffrey Rush.

Rampling received another César nomination for director Jacques Deray's "On ne meurt que deux fois," and was given an honorary César Award in 2001 for her body of work. In 2002, she was honored by the London Film Critics Circle with the Dilys Powell Award for Outstanding Contribution to Cinema. She is also the recipient of an O.B.E. (Order of the British Empire) as well as France's Legion d'honneur (Medal of Honor).


How tall is Charlotte Rampling? How old is Charlotte Rampling? Find out here.

Age: 70 years old
Birthday: February 5, 1946
Height: 5' 7"
Nickname: The Legend
Full Name / Real Name: Charlotte Tessa Rampling
Birthplace: Sturmer, England, UK
Husband: Jean-Michel Jarre (10/8/1976 - 1996, divorced, 1 child)
Bryan Southcombe (1972 - 1976, divorced, 1 child)

Jim Broadbent in "The Damn United" Jim Broadbent to Star in 'London Spy' — The new gripping, contemporary, emotional BBC America thriller also stars Charlotte Rampling, as well as Ben Whishaw as an innocent, young romantic drawn into a dangerous world of espionage. Read more...
Lily Rabe in "American Horror Story: Asylum" (right) Emmy Awards 2013 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "Homeland," "House of Cards" and "Mad Men" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
"Restless" (Sundance TV miniseries) star Hayley Atwell Hayley Atwell to Star in 'Restless' — Premiering this December, the new Sundance Channel miniseries, based on William Boyd's novel, also stars Rufus Sewell, Michelle Dockery, Michael Gambon and Charlotte Rampling. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.