facebook twitter rss
Chelsea Handler is the host of "Chelsea Lately" on E! Entertainment. She also stars in NBC's comedy based on her life, "Are You There Vodka?? It's Me, Chelsea," as Sloane Hanson. On the big screen, Handler can be seen in the Easter-themed comedy "Hop."

Chelsea Handler has become one of entertainment's most sought after and versatile rising stars. In July 2007, Chelsea broke into the world of late-night talk shows with her E! Entertainment series, "Chelsea Lately." Consistently the network's highest-rated program, "Chelsea Lately" offers a tongue-in-cheek look at entertainment news, celebrity truths and rumors that just won't die, along with other hot topics of the day. Bringing refreshing new energy to and redefining perceptions of the talk show, "Chelsea Lately" is an authentic and hilarious commentary on the celebrity culture around us. Both Handler and the show have also been recognized as pioneers in late night with the show boasting five female writers to account for half of its writing staff. This is unprecedented in the late night arena that has historically been dominated by male hosts and writers.

In addition to her wildly successful television series, Chelsea is equally well-known as a best-selling author. On March 28, 2010, she achieved a spectacular feat when her three books took the #1, #2, and #3 spots on the New York Times Best Seller list. "Chelsea Chelsea Bang Bang," from Grand Central Publishing, was the #1 nonfiction hardcover; "Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea," from Simon Spotlight Entertainment, was the #2 nonfiction paperback; and "My Horizontal Life," from Bloomsbury, was the #3 nonfiction paperback. In hardcover, "Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea" debuted at #1 on the New York Times Best Seller list when it was published in April 2008; and "My Horizontal Life" has been a bestseller for 80 weeks.

As a testament to her versatility and tireless work ethic, Chelsea's 21-city comedy tour, also entitled "Chelsea Chelsea Bang Bang" and sponsored by Belvedere Vodka, kicked off in March 2010. After tickets sold out immediately, Live Nation added 15 more shows. As one of the nation's most acclaimed and cutting edge-comedians, Handler delivers a sharp combination of fearless honesty, ironic riffs and self-deprecations with no shortage of material.

With her roots in both stand-up comedy and television, Chelsea was also the star of Oxygen's "Girls Behaving Badly" (now syndicated in over 90 markets ) for all of its four seasons. She also starred on E! in "The Chelsea Handler Show." From 2007 to 2008, Chelsea starred with Jenny McCarthy and Leah Remini in the hugely popular MSN online web series "In The Motherhood."

In March 2009, Chelsea was honored the prestigious Ally for Equality Award by the Human Rights Campaign, recognizing the outstanding efforts of those who dedicate time, energy, spirit and whole-hearted commitment to better the lives of LGBT people. She continues to be an influential and dedicated advocate for the LGBT community.

Handler, who grew up in New Jersey, currently resides in Los Angeles.


How tall is Chelsea Handler? How old is Chelsea Handler? Where does Chelsea Handler live? Who is Chelsea Handler dating? Find out here.

Age: 41 years old
Birthday: February 25, 1975
Height: 5' 6"
Nickname: The Sexy Handler
Full Name / Real Name: Chelsea Joy Handler
Birthplace: Livingston, NJ
Current Residence: Los Angeles, CA

"Still the King" (TV show) cast member Billy Ray Cyrus CMT Reveals 2015-2016 Slate — New series include comedies starring Billy Ray Cyrus and Kellie Pickler, a nightly talk show, and a NASCAR event, while returning series include "Party Down South" and its spin-off, and "Steve Austin's Broken Skull Challenge." Read more...
Christina Applegate 'Who Do You Think You Are?' Season 4 Celebrities Revealed — Premiering Tuesday, July 23, the new season of the TLC reality series will feature Christina Applegate, Kelly Clarkson, Cindy Crawford, Zooey Deschanel, Chelsea Handler, Chris O'Donnell, Jim Parsons and Trisha Yearwood. Read more...
Lisa Kudrow in "Web Therapy" 'Web Therapy' Season 3 Lines Up the Guest Stars — Premiering Tuesday, July 23, the new season of the HBO comedy series will welcome Steve Carell, Billy Crystal, Chelsea Handler, Matt LeBlanc, Meg Ryan and Megan Mullally, among others. Read more...

"Naked After Dark" (TV show) host Josh Wolf Get 'Naked After Dark' with Josh Wolf — Premiering Sunday, March 16, the new Discovery Channel after-show will feature the comedian talking to the castaways from that night's episode of "Naked & Afraid." Read more...
Josh Hutcherson 'NewNowNext Awards' 2012 Winners — Josh Hutcherson wins Next Mega Star, while "Revenge" takes Best New Indulgence and "The Avengers" is named the Next Must-See Movie. Read more...
"Chelsea Lately" host Chelsea Handler 'People's Choice Awards 2010' Nominations Announced — "CSI," "Grey's Anatomy," "House," "Lost" and "NCIS" are up for best drama while "Desperate Housewives," "How I Met Your Mother," "The Big Bang Theory," "The Office" and "Two and a Half Men" are nominated for best comedy. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.