facebook twitter rss
Chiwetel Ejiofor stars in "The Shadow Line" on DirecTV's Audience Network as Jonah Gabriel. On the big screen, he recently starred opposite Angelina Jolie in "Salt" as William Peabody.

Chiwetel Ejiofor continues to demonstrate his versatility as an actor with a wide range of projects. Last year he starred in "Endgame," Channel 4's moving drama set in South Africa, for which his performance earned him a Golden Globe nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries. He also starred in
Chiwetel Ejiofor in "The Shadow Line"
Chiwetel Ejiofor The Shadow Line
Roland Emmerich's action feature "2012" opposite John Cusack, Danny Glover, and Thandie Newton.

Born in Forrest Gate to Nigerian parents, Chiwetel attended Dulwich College in South-East London. By the age of 13, he was appearing in numerous school and National Youth Theatre productions, and subsequently attended the London Academy of Music and Dramatic Arts.

In 1996, Ejiofor caught the attention of Steven Spielberg, who cast him in the critically acclaimed "Amistad" alongside Morgan Freeman and Anthony Hopkins. He has since been seen on the big screen in numerous features, including Stephen Frears' 2002 thriller "Dirty Pretty Things," for which his performance as Okwe won him Best Actor at the British Independent Film Awards, the Evening Standard Film Awards, and the San Diego Film Critics Society Awards. Ejiofor went on to star in Richard Curtis's "Love Actually" in 2003, Woody Allen's "Melinda and Melinda" in 2004, and "Slow Burn" the following year. 2007 saw Ejiofor in Ridley Scott's "American Gangster" opposite Don Cheadle and the same year he took the role of Dewey Hughes in "Talk to Me," for which his performance won him an Independent Spirit Award for Best Supporting Actor. In 2008, Ejiofor starred in David Mamet's "Redbelt." His other film credits include "Kinky Boots" (2005), in which he played the loveable drag queen Lola,the urban drama "Four Brothers" (2005) alongside Mark Wahlberg, Spike Lee's heist film "Inside Man" (2006) alongside Clive Owen, Jodie Foster and Denzel Washington, and the Oscar-nominated "Children of Men" (2006).

Keen to stay true to his theater training, Ejiofor has balanced his film and television commitments with a number of prestigious stage productions. In 2008 his performance in the title role of Michael Grandage's "Othello" at the Donmar Warehouse alongside Ewan McGregor was unanimously commended, and won him Best Actor at the 2008 Olivier and Evening Standard Theatre Awards. He also received nominations in the South Bank Show Awards and the What's On Stage Theatregoers' Choice Awards in 2009. His other stage parts include Roger Michell's "Blue/Orange" in 2000 which received an Olivier Award for Best Play, and the same year Tim Supple's "Romeo and Juliet" in which Ejiofor took the title role.

Following his television debut in 1996 in "Deadly Voyage," Ejiofor has complimented his film and theater work on the small screen in productions including "Murder in Mind," created by the award-winning writer Anthony Horowitz, "Trust" (2003), "Twelfth Night, or What you Will" (2003), and "The Canterbury Tales – The Knight's Tale" (2003). His television appearance in 2006's hard hitting emotional drama "Tsunami: The Aftermath" alongside Toni Collette, Sophie Okonedo and Tim Roth earned him a nomination for a Golden Globe Award as well as an NAACP Image award.

In addition to his acting career, Chiwetel has also written and directed the short film "Slapper," which was screened at the 2008 Edinburgh Film Festival.


How tall is Chiwetel Ejiofor? How old is Chiwetel Ejiofor? Who is Chiwetel Ejiofor dating? Find out here.

Age: 39 years old
Birthday: July 10, 1977
Height: 5' 10"
Nickname: Chewy
Birthplace: Forest Gate, London, England, UK

Kit Harington in "Game of Thrones" Emmy Awards 2014 Nominations — "Breaking Bad," "Downton Abbey," "Game of Thrones," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "True Detective" will duke it out for the top drama series prize. Read more...
"Fargo" (TV show) cast members Allison Tolman and Bob Odenkirk Critics' Choice Television Awards 2014 Nominations — "The Big Bang Theory," "Fargo," "The Good Wife," "Masters of Sex" and "The Normal Heart" all score the most nods for thee 4th annual event with five each. Read more...
Kerry Washington in "Scandal" 'NAACP Image Awards 2014' Nominations Announced — BET and CBS lead the nominees in the TV categories with 19 and 16 nods respectively, followed by ABC with 15 and HBO with 13. Read more...

"2012" movie poster 'Nine' Does Itself One Better with 10 Nominations for 15th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards — "Inglourious Basterds" also pulls in an unprecedented 10 mentions, while "Avatar," "The Hurt Locker" and "Up in the Air" come in close behind. Read more...
Poster for "Angels & Demons" (2009) Sony Pictures Has Best Box Office Year Ever — The studio has already taken in $3.357 billion at the box office, surpassing its previous worldwide record from 2006. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.