facebook twitter rss
Chris Hardwick is the technical expert on G4's daily live series "Attack of the Show!" which covers everything from videogames to music to gadgets to downloads.

Chris Hardwick is a geek. Granted, he may not be the archetypal plump, greasy "Star Trek" fan-fiction geek who is writing a botnet computer virus to cripple the world's banking system while mired in his own virginity, but how else does one categorize a man with chess trophies, an insect collection and a not-so-unused collection of D&D dice?

Following his nerdly impulses, Hardwick became determined to work in science programming and in August of '07 landed his dream job of hosting "Wired Science" for PBS and Wired magazine. His signature WiSci segment, "What's Inside" was an instant hit after casually being placed on YouTube by PBS, where it garnered over 100,000 downloads in its first couple of days alone. Hardwick parlayed this into a writing job for Wired magazine and then joined G4's "Attack of the Show" as the resident technical correspondent. To satisfy his inner cartoon nerd, he also voices the lead character of Otis the Cow on Nickelodeon's highest rated Saturday morning show, "Back at the Barnyard."

In addition to a flourishing solo stand-up career, in 2003 Hardwick joined forces with his best friend Mike Phirman to form the mega-nerd musical comedy duo Hard 'n Phirm and found a massive Internet following with a video about the numerical value of Pi. HnP has played at numerous festivals including Aspen, the Vancouver Comedy Festival, San Francisco Sketchfest, Just for Laughs in Montreal, Bumbershoot in Seattle, SxSW in Austin, Texas, and Coachella with the Comedians of Comedy. The guys recently capped off a massively successful college tour with their very own Comedy Central half hour, "Comedy Central Presents: Hard 'n Phirm," set to air in early 2008.

Prior credits include "Singled Out," "Shipmates," numerous hosting jobs on such networks as all of them and acting jobs ranging from shows like "CSI: Crime Scene Investigation" to films like "Terminator 3: Rise of the Machines" and Rob Zombie's "House of 1000 Corpses." In 2006 he joined Kyle Gass (Tenacious D) and Laura Bell Bundy (Broadway's "Legally Blonde") to portray rock star super-jerk Stacee Jaxx in the 80's hair metal musical "Rock of Ages," which played in Los Angeles to rabid heshers and sold-out crowds.

No matter what the medium is, Hardwick has always had a skill for re-invention, adaptation, and an intense commitment to his writing that can only be described as "really geeky."

'Archer,' Chris Hardwick, Oculus Win Interactive Media Emmys
'Nightly Show' Canceled; Larry Wilmore 'Saddened' By 'Unblackening' at Comedy Central
Late Night's New Pecking Order: Colbert Holds His Own, Comedy Central Takes a Hit
Lydia Heart and Chris Hardwick Set Up House in Los Feliz Mansion
Chris Hardwick Breaks TV's Late-Night Formula With '@midnight'
Chris Hardwick's '@Midnight' Office is Geek Nirvana
Comedy Central's '@Midnight' Renewed for Third Season
Syfy Developing Nerdist News Show with Chris Hardwick
TVLine Items: Hardwick's Nerdy Syfy Series, Doctor Who Box Set and More
'Nerdist News' Coming to Syfy with EP Chris Hardwick


How old is Chris Hardwick? Who is Chris Hardwick dating? Find out here.

Age: 44 years old
Birthday: November 23, 1971
Nickname: Big C
Full Name / Real Name: Christopher R. Hardwick
Birthplace: Louisville, KY

"Timeless" (TV show) cast members Malcolm Barrett, Matt Lanter and Abigail Spencer NBC Reveals Fall 2016 Schedule and New Series — Highlights include new dramas "Timeless" on Mondays and "This Is Us" on Tuesdays; plus "Blindspot" moves to Wednesdays and "Chicago Med" relocates to Thursdays. Read more...
Andrew Lincoln and Chandler Riggs in "The Walking Dead" AMC Renews 'The Walking Dead' for Season 7 — The drama has been the #1 show on television among adults 18-49 for the last three years. Read more...
"The Wall" (TV show) host Chris Hardwick Chris Hardwick to Host 'The Wall' — The NBC game show gives two-person teams a chance for life-changing cash if questions are answered correctly and balls drop the right way into big-money slots. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.