facebook twitter rss
Chris Potter stars in "Heartland," a family drama that airs on GMC in the U.S. and CBC in Canada, as Tim Fleming.

Born in Toronto, Chris Potter discovered a love of acting in school but never considered pursuing it as a career. Eventually he worked as a stockbroker in Europe and in Canada, while continuing to perform in amateur theater productions. He landed a leading role in the 1990 Canadian television series "Material World."

Potter played the late David Carradine's son and crime fighting partner in "Kung Fu: The Legend Continues," which debuted in 1993 and aired for four seasons. He also starred as a hard-hitting police sergeant for three years in USA Network's "Silk Stalkings," where in addition to acting Potter directed some of the series' episodes.

In 2005 Potter received a Gemini nomination for Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role in a Dramatic Program or Mini-Series, for his performance in "Sex Traffic."

In 20 years Potter has accumulated over 400 hours of dramatic episodic television.

Some of his other television credits include "Lonesome Dove," "Rush of Fear," "Andromeda," the voice of Gambit in 34 episodes of the Fox animated series "X-Men," "Queer as Folk," the Lifetime series "Wild Card," and two episodes of "Law & Order: SVU." Potter also starred in the miniseries "Superstorm," as Evan Owen in 12 episodes of "The Young and the Restless," and in the television movie "Blithe and Virginia." He also stars opposite Catherine Bell in the popular television movie series "The Good Witch," the fourth of which is going into production in 2011.

In 2001 Potter received the New York International Independent Film and Video Festival Award for best actor for his feature film role in the drama Rocket's Red Glare (2000).

Other features he has appeared in include "Arachnid," "Spymate," and "The Pacifier," and he will soon be seen opposite Gabrielle Anwar, starring in Michael F. Sears' "Warrior," alongside "Twilight" actors Ashley Greene and Kellan Lutz.


How tall is Chris Potter? How old is Chris Potter? Find out here.

Age: 56 years old
Birthday: August 23, 1960
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Cricket
Full Name / Real Name: Christopher Jay Potter
Birthplace: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Wife: Karen Potter

"Bulloch Family Ranch" cast 'Bulloch Family Ranch' Season 2 Faces New Challenges — Premiering Wednesday, February 26, the new season of the UP docu-series features a bigger family, bigger drama and bigger challenges that will surely test their faith. Read more...

Amber Marshall and Graham Wardle in "Heartland" 'Heartland': GMC Settles Down with Ranchers — The family entertainment network has acquired the top-rated Canadian series about Rocky Mountain horse ranchers fighting to keep their dreams alive. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.