facebook twitter rss
Chris Pratt stars in "Parks and Recreation" on NBC as Andy Dwyer.

On the big screen, Chris Pratt stars in "Moneyball," opposite Brad Pitt, as Scott Hatteberg, and was recently seen in the coming-of-age comedy "Take Me Home Tonight," opposite Topher Grace, Anna Faris, Dan Fogler and Teresa Palmer.

Previously, Chris Pratt starred for four years as Bright Abbott on the critically acclaimed series "Everwood." His work on the show earned Pratt a spot on TV Guide's list of the "13 Hottest New TV
Chris Pratt in "Parks and Recreation"
Chris Pratt Parks and Recreation
Stars." Next, he joined the cast of the popular Fox drama "The O.C." in the role of Che, an environmental activist.

Pratt made his big screen debut opposite Amy Sedaris in "Strangers with Candy" and then starred opposite Cary Elwes in the indie drama "Walk the Talk." Since then, he has appeared in such films as "Wanted," alongside Angelina Jolie and James McAvoy; "Bride Wars," with Kate Hudson and Anne Hathaway; and "Jennifer's Body," starring Megan Fox and Pratt's "O.C." co-star Adam Brody.

Pratt's introduction to Hollywood could be the basis for a movie in its own right. Working at the Bubba Gump Shrimp Company restaurant in Maui, Hawaii, he found himself waiting on the table of actor-director Rae Dawn Chong. Pratt made such an impression on her with his charm and comedic skills that she offered to fly him to Los Angeles to appear in her comedy-infused horror film "Cursed 3," a movie that is notable for the fact that it was preceded by no Part 1 or 2.

Soon after finishing his role in "Cursed 3," Pratt landed a starring role as a snowboarding secret agent in Extreme Team, which was filmed in New Zealand. Already a skilled snowboarder, Pratt was able to enjoy the slopes while his fellow actors underwent rigorous training sessions before production began.

Born in Minnesota and raised in Lake Stevens, Washington, Pratt enjoys snowboarding, painting and fly-fishing. He recently purchased a home in Utah, near where "Everwood" was shot.

Box Office: 'Magnificent Seven' Rounds Up $12.7 Million on Friday
'Passengers' Trailer: Jennifer Lawrence and Chris Pratt Are Alone in Space
'The Magnificent Seven': Film Review
'Good Place' Creator Michael Schur Talks Trump, Ron Swanson and Comedy vs. Politics
Is Jennifer Lawrence's 'Passengers' Caught in VFX Legal Limbo?
Box-Office Showdown: STX's 'Space Between Us' to Take on Jennifer Lawrence's 'Passengers'
Nick Offerman to Host 20th Annual Webby Awards
'The Magnificent Seven': Denzel Washington, Chris Pratt Want Revenge in First Trailer
CinemaCon: 'Spider-Man Homecoming' Set as Official Title by Sony
Chris Pratt Tours 'Guardians of the Galaxy 2' Set in Comedic Fundraising Video


How tall is Chris Pratt? How old is Chris Pratt? Where does Chris Pratt live? Find out here.

Age: 37 years old
Birthday: June 21, 1979
Height: 6' 2"
Nickname: Monkeyboy
Full Name / Real Name: Christopher Michael Pratt
Birthplace: Virginia, MN
Hometown: Lake Stevens, WA
Current Residence: Utah
Wife: Anna Faris (7/9/2009)

Jenna Fischer and Megan Mullally in "You, Me and the Apocalypse" Enjoy the World While It Lasts with 'You, Me and the Apocalypse' — Premiering Thursday, January 28, NBC's new bold adrenaline-fueled comedic drama, about the last days of mankind, stars Rob Lowe, Jenna Fischer and Megan Mullally. Read more...
Emilia Clarke in "Game of Thrones" 2015 Primetime Emmy Awards Nominations — "Game of Thrones," "Better Call Saul," "Downton Abbey," "Homeland," "House of Cards," "Mad Men" and "Orange Is the New Black" will duke it out for the top drama prize. Read more...
Amy Poehler in "Behind the Story with the Paley Center" 'Behind the Story with the Paley Center' Kicks Off with 'Parks and Recreation' — Premiering Tuesday, April 7, the new SundanceTV series will feature in-depth discussions with the stars, writers and producers of current TV shows. Read more...

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.