facebook twitter rss
Christian Welter from "American Chopper" stars in the Discovery Channel reality series.

Christian Welter ("American Chopper") does the final assembly and service on all of Orange County Choppers' (OCC) customer bikes. He helps out Paul Teutal Jr. and Vinnie DiMartino on theme bikes as well, the Leno Bike being one example.

Welter has been into and riding motorcycles since he was about six years old; they have always fascinated him and he gets a big thrill out of riding a bike that he has never
Christian Welter of "American Chopper"
Christian Welter American Chopper

He learned to fix motorcycles and cars by taking them apart and breaking them. He could never afford to get them fixed as a kid, so he would always pull them apart and attempt to fix them even if he didn't know what he was doing. He also attended the American Motorcycle Institute (AMI) in Daytona Beach, graduating in 2001.

Welter had several jobs before OCC, including positions at two motorcycle dealerships, where he gained a lot of experience. He started working at OCC in September 2002, just after Discovery shot the pilot show with the Jet Bike.

He does all of the final assembly and service on all of the customer bikes. He also occasionally helps Paul Jr. and Vinnie with the assembly on the theme bikes.

Welter was born and raised on the Jersey Shore in the Asbury Park area.

Discovery Channel Cancels Dirty Jobs
Dirty Jobs cancelled; Mike Rowe thanks those involved with 'the most honest show in the history of reality TV'
Discovery Channel Cancels American Chopper After 10 Years
American Chopper Is Ending Next Month on Discovery Channel
'Chopper' outta gas after decade
News Briefs: American Chopper Is Ending Its Ride
What to Watch Tonight: The Voice, Hawaii Five-0, and the Season Premiere of Scare Tactics (UPDATED)
Watch My Show: Full Metal Jousting's Craig Piligian Answers Our Showrunner Survey
'Survivor: One World' premiere: It's all in the wrist
'The Celebrity Apprentice' cast: Debbie Gibson, Clay Aiken, Teresa Giudice go to work


How old is Christian Welter? Find out here.

Age: 38 years old
Birthday: September 9, 1978
Nickname: C-Dubs
Birthplace: New Jersey

Lynyrd Skynyrd Lynyrd Skynyrd Set to Rock 'Chopper Live: The Revenge' — The legendary rock band will join Paul Teutul Senior, Paul Teutul Junior, Jesse James, Richard Rawlings and Aaron Kaufman on the December 11 special. Read more...
Paul Teutul Sr., Mike Ammirati and Christian Welter in "American Chopper" 'American Chopper Live' Returns Looking for Payback — Premiering Monday, December 10, and the following night, the special event returns with a heated four-way bike build-off in Las Vegas. Read more...
Paul Teutul Sr. and Paul Teutul Jr. in "American Chopper" 'American Chopper Live': Jesse James Battles the Teutuls — Fasten your seatbelt. The ultimate bike competition airs live from Hard Rock Hotel in Las Vegas on Monday, December 5, and the following night. Read more...

Who is Christian Welter dating? What do you think of Christian Welter?

Post a Comment
Display Name
E-mail (optional)
(not displayed with comment)
URL (optional)
  BB code and links are not permitted.